«

»

Windy and Wet Weather This Week

video preview image

METEOROLOGIST MARISA WOLOSZYN’S FORECAST DISCUSSION:

Flood Warning remains in effect for the Coquille River at Coquille and Myrtle Point. A Flood Watch remains in effect for most of western Oregon until 10 a.m. Monday as rivers remain high due to the recent heavy rains.

Winds will continue to be gusty Sunday night into Monday. A High Wind Warning is in effect for the coast and coast range until 10 a.m. Monday. Winds will be out of the southwest 35-45 mph with gusts 70-75 mph. A Wind Advisory is in effect for the Willamette Valley as wind gust will be 35-45 mph. An Avalanche Warning is also in effect for the Linn County Cascades due to the high winds.

Heavy rain returns Monday afternoon as one of three storms move through. This storm will also bring some good snowfall for the mountains. A Winter Weather Advisory is in effect for the Cascades above 3,000 feet; 8-16″ of snow is expected Monday into Monday night.

Two more storms will follow Monday’s storm, moving in on Tuesday and Thursday. Snow lines will be around 4,000 feet for Tuesday’s storm, before dropping to 2,000 feet by Thursday’s. A good amount of snow is expected for all ski resorts.

Have a wonderful workweek!
Meteorologist Marisa Woloszyn

Do you want up-to-date weather news or have a weather question?
You can ask me on Facebook or Twitter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


9 × 2 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>