STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Crews respond to wildfire along I-5 south of Canyonville

ODOT says that I-5 northbound is down to a single lane near milepost 92.

Posted: Jul 21, 2020 4:01 PM

CANYONVILLE, Ore. -- Fire along Interstate 5 a few miles south of Canyonville has caused traffic crews to close down one northbound lane, according to the Oregon Department of Transportation (ODOT).

The Douglas Forest Protective Association said before 2 p.m. fire crews were responding to "several fires" along I-5 northbound, asking travelers to use caution through the area.

Now ODOT says that I-5 northbound is down to a single lane near milepost 92, about seven miles south of Canyonville.

"The fire is on the east side of I-5, about one mile north of the Canyon Creek Pass," ODOT said. "Motorists should expect congestion and delays. Watch for fire fighters and emergency service vehicles."

DFPA said shortly before 3 p.m. that the Milepost 92 fire is roughly four acres in size, with four helicopters and a number of ground resources on the scene.

"Please slow down and move over if you are passing through the area," the agency said.

All southbound lanes of I-5 remain open at this time.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events