SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Federal Reserve, buoyed by stronger economy, lifts rates again

The Federal Reserve on Wednesday raised interest rates one notch higher as the U.S. economy continues to get healthie...

Posted: Dec 13, 2017 10:28 PM
Updated: Dec 13, 2017 10:28 PM

The Federal Reserve on Wednesday raised interest rates one notch higher as the U.S. economy continues to get healthier.

The rate hike, which was widely expected, was the third this year.

Policy makers pointed to the lower number of unemployed workers, increased spending by households, and bigger investments by businesses in recent quarters.

"The labor market has continued to strengthen and ... economic activity has been rising at a solid rate," the Federal Open Market Committee said in a statement following its two-day meeting.

The federal funds rate, which helps determine rates for mortgages, credit cards and other borrowing, will now hover in a range of 1.25% to 1.5%. Overall, rates are still historically low.

Related: Tax cuts could make it harder to fight the next recession

Two Fed officials dissented on the decision: Chicago Fed President Charles Evans and Minneapolis Fed President Neel Kashkari, who felt policy makers should wait longer before raising rates again.

This is the fifth time the Fed has lifted interest rates since the 2008 financial crisis. Policy makers plan to raise rates three more times in 2018, and then twice in 2019.

Central bankers, under the leadership of outgoing Fed chair Janet Yellen, have moved patiently to maintain economic growth at a steady pace. They have kept a watchful eye on inflation, which has run below expectations.

President Trump nominated Fed governor Jerome Powell in November to take over when Yellen ends her four-year term on February 3. It's largely expected that Powell will stick to a playbook similar to that of his predecessor, who was named to the post by former President Obama. Yellen was the first woman to serve in the role.

Related: America's wealth gap is bigger than ever

Top Fed officials have been mystified about why inflation, which reflects the prices of everything from meat and cheese to houses and cars, has fallen short of the Fed's goal of 2%. That's what the Fed considers healthy for the economy.

In deciding to slowly raise rates over the past year or so, the Fed has weighed competing forces. Stubbornly low inflation and consumer prices suggested the Fed should hold off on raising rates. But steady economic growth and low unemployment suggested it should act.

Yellen has described inflation as something of a "mystery" but has signaled she expects it will stabilize over time.

Related: Tax overhaul could mean major changes to your paycheck

It's the job of central bankers to shift policy levers, nudging interest rates higher and lower, to boost jobs and keep prices, or inflation, at the optimal level. That means not too high, and not too low.

When inflation is too low, it can hurt the economy. Businesses get queasy about investing in people and equipment. If prices don't rise, wages don't either.

Some Fed officials have warned against raising interest rates until inflation meets its target.

On Wednesday, the Fed said it continues to expect inflation to remain below its target, at 1.7%, and the unemployment rate to be 4.1%, based on its updated economic projections.

Policy makers raised their expectations for economic growth in 2018. The central bank now expects the economy to grow at a slightly faster rate of 2.5%, compared with a previous forecast of 2.4%.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 40°
Roseburg
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 41°
North Bend
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 53°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events