Ted Cruz Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Ted Cruz, Republican senator of Texas and former 2016 presidential candidate....

Posted: Dec 3, 2018 8:15 AM
Updated: Dec 3, 2018 8:15 AM

Here's a look at the life of Ted Cruz, Republican senator of Texas and former 2016 presidential candidate.

Personal:
Birth date: December 22, 1970

2016 Presidential election

Elections and campaigns

North America

Politics

Southwestern United States

Ted Cruz

Texas

United States

US Presidential elections

Government and public administration

Political Figures - US

US Federal elections

Political candidates

Fast Facts

Latino people

Minority and ethnic groups

Population and demographics

Society

Donald Trump

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

Government organizations - US

The Americas

US Congress

US Senate

Birth place: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Birth name: Rafael Edward Cruz

Father: Rafael Cruz, pastor

Mother: Eleanor Darragh, computer programmer

Marriage: Heidi (Nelson) Cruz (2001-present)

Children: Caroline and Catherine

Education: Princeton University, B.A. in Public Policy, 1992; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1995

Religion: Southern Baptist

Other Facts:
His father, Rafael Cruz, left Cuba as a teenager in 1957 amid the nation's revolution. During the Cuban revolution, Rafael Cruz sided with Fidel Castro against dictator Fulgencio Batista, but later became a critic of Castro's.

While at Harvard Law School, was an editor of the Harvard Law Review and founder of the Harvard Latino Law Review.

First Hispanic US Senator from Texas.

Was a dual citizen of Canada and the United States until he renounced his Canadian citizenship in 2014.

Timeline:
1996-1997 - Clerks for Supreme Court Chief Justice William Rehnquist.

1997-1999 - Attorney with the DC-based law firm Cooper, Carvin & Rosenthal.

1999-2000 - Domestic policy adviser during George W. Bush's first presidential campaign.

2001 - Associate Deputy Attorney General at the Department of Justice.

2001-2003 - Director of the Office of Policy Planning, with the Federal Trade Commission.

2003-2008 - Solicitor General of Texas. He is the first Hispanic to hold the position. He is also the longest serving solicitor general in Texas' history.

2004-2009 - Adjunct law professor at the University of Texas School of Law.

2008-2012 - Attorney with Morgan, Lewis & Bockius in Houston.

May 29, 2012 - Wins enough votes in the Texas GOP senatorial primary to force a runoff.

July 31, 2012 - Defeats Texas Lt. Gov. David Dewhurst in the runoff election for the Republican Senate nomination, by a vote of 57% to 43%.

November 6, 2012 - Elected US senator from Texas by defeating Democrat Paul Sadler, 56% to 41%.

November 14, 2012 - Named vice chairman of the National Republican Senatorial Committee.

January 3, 2013 - Sworn in as the 34th US senator from Texas.

September 24, 2013 - Reads Dr. Seuss's "Green Eggs and Ham" as a bedtime story for his children during a 21-hour speech aimed at derailing President Barack Obama's health care reform law.

June 2014 - His spokeswoman confirms that Cruz has renounced his Canadian citizenship, and is no longer a dual citizen of Canada and the United States.

March 23, 2015 - Cruz announces his candidacy for president in a 30-second video message posted on Twitter shortly after midnight. Later in the day he announces he is running for president during a speech at Liberty University in Lynchburg, Virginia.

April 27, 2016 - Cruz formally names Carly Fiorina as his vice presidential running mate -- a last-ditch move to regain momentum after being mathematically eliminated from winning the GOP presidential nomination outright.

May 3, 2016 - Cruz announces he is suspending his presidential bid after losing the Indiana primary.

May 10, 2016 - Ending speculation about whether he would take a break from Congress to prep for another presidential run in 2020, Cruz announces that he will, in fact, campaign to keep his Senate seat in 2018.

September 23, 2016 - Cruz endorses Donald Trump for the presidency, surprising many after a contentious primary filled with nasty personal attacks and Cruz's dramatic snub of Trump at the Republican National Convention, where he pointedly refused to endorse the nominee.

November 6, 2018 - Cruz defeats Democratic Rep. Beto O'Rourke 50.9% to 48.3% in the race for Senate in Texas, holding off the progressive online fundraising sensation.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 72506

Reported Deaths: 896
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah16587234
Washington1013599
Marion9082139
Clackamas602377
Umatilla432549
Lane425042
Jackson376830
Malheur238742
Deschutes229115
Yamhill169616
Linn139222
Polk121416
Douglas92118
Klamath8444
Jefferson81411
Benton7847
Union7796
Morrow6547
Lincoln61615
Wasco52419
Josephine5234
Columbia4883
Coos4213
Hood River3961
Clatsop3590
Baker2783
Crook2196
Grant1341
Curry1332
Tillamook1260
Lake1241
Harney991
Wallowa713
Gilliam230
Sherman230
Wheeler30
Unassigned00
Eugene
Scattered Clouds
42° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Overcast
42° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Roseburg
Scattered Clouds
39° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 48°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events