BREAKING NEWS Manhunt underway after Springfield homicide Full Story
SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning View Alerts

'Strong' military action against North Korea remains an option, Tillerson says

Tough military action against North Korea remains an option if diplomatic efforts fail to end its pursuit of nuclear ...

Posted: Jan 6, 2018 8:13 AM
Updated: Jan 6, 2018 8:13 AM

Tough military action against North Korea remains an option if diplomatic efforts fail to end its pursuit of nuclear weapons, Secretary of State Rex Tillerson told CNN Friday.

Asked about President Donald Trump's tweeted threat that he has a bigger and more powerful "nuclear button" than any weapons North Korean leader Kim Jong Un has at his command, Tillerson said North Korea understands that kind of rhetoric.

Diplomatic efforts with North Korea "are backed by a strong military option," Tillerson said

The secretary of state spoke to CNN in an exclusive interview Friday

"I think the rhetoric that North Korea understands is that while it is our objective, and the President's been very clear, to achieve a denuclearization through diplomatic efforts, those diplomatic efforts are backed by strong military option if necessary," Tillerson said in an interview with CNN's Elise Labott.

'Not the first choice'

"That is not the first choice and the President's been clear that's not his first choice, but it is important that North Koreans as well as every regional player understand how high the stakes are, in an effort to ensure our diplomatic efforts are fully supported," Tillerson said.

The top US diplomat said those diplomatic efforts are seeing success, with three UN Security Council resolutions passed to cut into North Korea's ability to export products that bring in valuable revenue, and to choke off its access to energy supplies.

RELATED: Secretary of State Rex Tillerson: 'I intend to be here for the whole year'

Other countries have taken additional steps, he noted, closing down North Korea's diplomatic missions in their countries and announcing unilateral sanctions.

"I think it is a recognition that the President has demonstrated to the world how high the stakes are," Tillerson said. "That's why we must achieve a diplomatic outcome."

The aim is still to achieve the "complete, verifiable, irreversible denuclearization of the Korean peninsula," Tillerson said. Talks could bring positive outcomes for regional security and to North Korea itself.

Pyongyang "can actually chart a way for themselves to a more secure future, a more prosperous future for their people as well," Tillerson said.

"How we begin the talks has yet to be determined, but we clearly need a signal from North Korea that they understand these talks must lead to that conclusion."

If they don't, and they continue missile and nuclear tests, "the North Koreans have to understand that the penalties to them will continue and will only grow more severe."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154062

Reported Deaths: 2194
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31723527
Washington21001211
Marion18279284
Clackamas13289175
Lane10127124
Jackson8224110
Umatilla761481
Deschutes592258
Yamhill374564
Linn354956
Malheur333958
Polk301642
Klamath276854
Douglas240252
Benton230316
Josephine230349
Jefferson194127
Coos140119
Union127119
Columbia124121
Wasco121926
Lincoln112520
Hood River106129
Morrow104114
Crook77918
Clatsop7766
Baker6467
Curry4116
Tillamook4092
Lake3746
Harney2716
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 32°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 35°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 33°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events