SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Jack Nicklaus Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of retired professional golfer ...

Posted: Jan 14, 2019 4:54 PM
Updated: Jan 14, 2019 4:54 PM

Here's a look at the life of retired professional golfer Jack Nicklaus.

Personal:
Birth date: January 21, 1940

Golf

Jack Nicklaus

Sports and recreation

PGA Tour

Sports figures

Sports organizations and teams

Fast Facts

North America

United States

Continents and regions

The Americas

Birth place: Columbus, Ohio

Birth name: Jack William Nicklaus

Father: Louis Charles Nicklaus Jr., a pharmacist

Mother: Helen (Schoener) Nicklaus

Marriage: Barbara Jean (Bash) Nicklaus (July 23, 1960-present)

Children: Michael, July 24, 1973; Gary, January 15, 1969; Nancy, May 5, 1965; Steve, April 11,1963; Jack II, September 23, 1961

Education: Attended Ohio State University, 1957-1961

Other Facts:
Nicknamed "Golden Bear."

Began playing golf at age 10.

Has won 20 major championships: six Masters, five PGA Championships, four US Opens, three British Opens, and two US Amateur Championships.

Owns the Nicklaus Companies, which includes a successful golf course design business.

Timeline:
1956 - Wins the Ohio State Open at age 16.

1959 and 1961 - Wins the US Amateur Championship.

January 1962 - First professional start at the Los Angeles Open.

June 1962 - Earns first professional win, defeating Arnold Palmer, at the US Open.

1962, 1967, 1972 and 1980 - Wins the US Open.

1963, 1965, 1966, 1972, 1975 and 1986 - Wins the Masters.

1963, 1971, 1973, 1975 and 1980 - Wins the PGA Championship.

1966, 1970 and 1978 - Wins the British Open.

1967, 1972, 1973, 1975 and 1976 - Named PGA Player of the Year.

1974 - Inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame.

1991 and 1993 - Wins the US Senior Open.

1997 - "Jack Nicklaus: My Story," written with Ken Bowden, is released.

1999 - Named Sports Illustrated's best individual male athlete of the 20th century.

2001 - Is awarded the ESPY Lifetime Achievement Award.

2002 - The Jack Nicklaus Museum opens on the campus of Ohio State University.

2004 - The Nicklaus Children's Health Care Foundation is formed.

2005 - Retires from tournament competition.

2005 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

2006 - Is inducted into the PGA Professional Hall of Fame.

March 24, 2015 - Congress honors Nicklaus with the Congressional Gold Medal.

December 2015 - Nicklaus receives Sports Illustrated's Muhammad Ali Legacy Award.

February 18, 2016 - Undergoes experimental stem cell therapy to help with debilitating back pain.

March 2016 - Named to Forbes' list of The Highest-Paid Retired Athletes, with estimated earnings of $26 million.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 137600

Reported Deaths: 1877
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah29040464
Washington19216179
Marion16668247
Clackamas11989141
Lane8724113
Jackson712295
Umatilla697673
Deschutes517140
Yamhill329448
Malheur319855
Linn319449
Polk256340
Klamath252446
Josephine182636
Benton181714
Douglas175944
Jefferson173425
Union114617
Wasco111723
Columbia107518
Lincoln102717
Coos98315
Hood River97621
Morrow96310
Clatsop7075
Crook65213
Baker5825
Tillamook3692
Curry3245
Lake2485
Grant2171
Harney1806
Wallowa993
Gilliam531
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 31°
Roseburg
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 27°
North Bend
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 33°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events