Wayne Gretzky Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Hall of Fame hockey player Wayne Gret...

Posted: Jan 10, 2018 7:35 PM
Updated: Jan 10, 2018 7:35 PM

Here is a look at the life of Hall of Fame hockey player Wayne Gretzky, who is the all-time leading scorer in NHL history, with 2,857 career points (894 career goals and 1,963 career assists).

Personal: Birth date: January 26, 1961

Birth place: Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Birth name: Wayne Douglas Gretzky

Father: Walter Gretzky, telephone technician

Mother: Phyllis (Hockin) Gretzky

Marriage: Janet Jones (July 16, 1988-present)

Children: Emma, Tristan, Trevor, Ty, Paulina

Other Facts: Nicknamed "The Great One."

Only player to have his jersey number (No. 99) retired by the National Hockey League.

Won four Stanley Cup championships with the Edmonton Oilers (1984-1985, 1987-1988) and was awarded the Conn Smythe Trophy (NHL Playoff MVP) twice (1985 and 1988).

Awarded the Hart Trophy (NHL MVP) nine times (1980-1987, 1989).

Won the Art Ross Trophy (NHL scoring title) 10 times (1981-1987, 1990-1991, 1994).

Played in 18 NHL All-Star Games.

Holds outright or shares 61 NHL records.

Made a cameo on the soap opera, "The Young and the Restless," in 1981.

Co-owner of the restaurant Wayne Gretzky's in downtown Toronto.

Part-owner of Wayne Gretzky Estates wines from Ontario's Niagara region.

Timeline: 1974 - At age 13, scores his 1,000th lifetime goal, in an exhibition hockey game.

1978 - At the World Junior Championship, leads the tournament with 17 points (eight goals and nine assists).

June 1978 - Turns professional, signing with the Indianapolis Racers of the World Hockey Association.

November 2, 1978 - Gretzky's contract is sold to the Edmonton Oilers. The Oilers are one of four World Hockey Association teams to join the National Hockey League in 1979.

October 14, 1979 - Scores his first NHL goal against the Vancouver Canucks.

February 24, 1982 - Scores his 77th goal to break Phil Esposito's single season scoring record. Gretzky ends the season with 92 goals, which remains an NHL record.

1983-1984 - Scores at least one point in 51 consecutive games. Gretzky's record of the longest consecutive point scoring streak remains active in the NHL.

August 28-September 15, 1987 - Scores 21 points (three goals, 18 assists) in Team Canada's victory in the Canada Cup. The best-of-three finals between the USSR and Canada are "considered by many to be the best exhibition of hockey in history."

August 9, 1988 - His trade to the Los Angeles Kings is announced.

May 13, 1989 - Hosts "Saturday Night Live."

October 15, 1989 - Surpasses Gordie Howe to become the NHL's all-time leading scorer, with points 1850 and 1851.

October 26, 1990 - Earns his 2,000th career point, the only NHL player to reach that landmark.

March 23, 1994 - Scores his 802nd goal, passing Gordie Howe as the all-time leading goal scorer.

February 27, 1996 - Traded from the Los Angeles Kings to the St. Louis Blues.

July 21, 1996 - Signs with the New York Rangers as an unrestricted free agent.

April 18, 1999 - Retires following the Rangers' 2-1 loss in overtime to the Pittsburgh Penguins. Gretzky played 20 seasons in the NHL, and a total of 21 seasons professionally.

October 1, 1999 - Gretzky's jersey, number 99, is formally retired league-wide.

November 22, 1999 - Inducted into the NHL Hall of Fame, after the three year waiting period is waived.

June 2, 2000 - Announced as the managing partner of the Phoenix Coyotes. Gretzky officially begins his position on February 15, 2001, when the sale of the Coyotes is completed, and also becomes a minority owner.

2002 - Establishes the Wayne Gretzky Foundation to connect underprivileged youth with hockey.

February 2002 - The Canadian men's hockey team, for which Gretzky is the executive director, wins gold at the Winter Olympics for the first time in 50 years.

2005-2009 - Head coach of the Phoenix Coyotes.

October 2016 - Becomes partner and vice chairman of the Oilers Entertainment Group, which owns the Edmonton Oilers.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31313

Reported Deaths: 532
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah6912133
Marion450491
Washington435558
Umatilla291641
Clackamas230461
Malheur155325
Jackson10694
Lane102315
Deschutes78712
Yamhill74414
Jefferson5138
Polk51115
Morrow4906
Linn47813
Lincoln47413
Union4352
Benton2866
Klamath2772
Wasco2693
Hood River2460
Douglas2213
Josephine1902
Columbia1541
Coos1450
Clatsop1240
Baker902
Crook611
Tillamook490
Curry310
Lake280
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Gilliam80
Grant80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00
Eugene
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 62°
Corvallis
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 61°
Roseburg
Overcast
66° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 66°
North Bend
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 62°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Most Popular Stories

Community Events