BREAKING NEWS Manhunt underway after Springfield murder Full Story
SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning View Alerts

Bitcoin falls below $10,000

Bitcoin keeps tumbling.The price of the volatile digital currency briefly dipped below $10,000 around 7 a.m. E...

Posted: Jan 17, 2018 11:42 AM
Updated: Jan 17, 2018 11:42 AM

Bitcoin keeps tumbling.

The price of the volatile digital currency briefly dipped below $10,000 around 7 a.m. ET on Wednesday, its lowest level since late November, according to data from CoinDesk.com.

It has dropped nearly 30% this week.

Other popular cryptocurrencies ethereum and ripple also have posted double-digit losses. One virtual currency exchange, Bitconnect, dived 93% late Monday.

It's unclear why bitcoin has had a rough week. Cryptocurrency is a murky market with frequent swings.

"Volatility is quite common in the cryptocurrency world," said Mati Greenspan, a Tel Aviv-based analyst at investment firm eToro, on Tuesday.

The plunge follows a Bloomberg report on Monday that Chinese officials were stepping-up measures to limit cryptocurrency trading, which is already banned on exchanges.

Related: What is bitcoin?

Investors in South Korea and Japan, the two largest cryptocurrency trading nations, were sitting on the sidelines Tuesday waiting for the regulatory uncertainty to clear before placing further bets, said Greenspan. He believes the light trading volume caused bitcoin's price to plunge.

Bitcoin approached a record $20,000 in mid-December as it launched on futures exchanges in the United States. But it has since fallen sharply on intense regulatory scrutiny.

Related: Hackers take advantage of bitcoin's wild ride

Trading is booming in South Korea, but officials began clamping down late last month.

South Korea banned opening anonymous virtual currency accounts and put in place new laws giving authorities power to shut down digital currency exchanges. Officials are currently weighing halting trading on exchanges.

--CNNMoney's Daniel Shane contributed to this story.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 153645

Reported Deaths: 2162
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31669515
Washington20962209
Marion18246282
Clackamas13260170
Lane10096122
Jackson8198108
Umatilla760081
Deschutes589358
Yamhill373962
Linn354455
Malheur333658
Polk300642
Klamath276554
Douglas237551
Josephine228849
Benton227816
Jefferson193427
Coos138518
Union126919
Columbia123221
Wasco121825
Lincoln112320
Hood River106029
Morrow103613
Crook77118
Clatsop7706
Baker6397
Curry4106
Tillamook4062
Lake3746
Harney2726
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman520
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 29°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 33°
Roseburg
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 37°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events