STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Trump attacks McCabe, denies asking who he voted for

President Donald Trump slammed deputy FB...

Posted: Jan 25, 2018 7:49 AM
Updated: Jan 25, 2018 7:49 AM

President Donald Trump slammed deputy FBI Director Andrew McCabe and said that he didn't remember asking who the longtime law enforcement official voted for in 2016.

The Washington Post reported on Tuesday that Trump asked McCabe who he voted for in the 2016 election in an introductory Oval Office meeting in May.

"I don't think so. No. I don't think I did," Trump told reporters

He later said it was a "very unimportant question"

"I don't think so. No. I don't think I did," Trump told reporters gathering in chief of staff John Kelly's White House office on Wednesday.

"I don't know what's the big deal with that. Because I would ask you, 'who did you vote for?' " Trump said. "I don't think it is a big deal. But I don't remember that. I don't remember asking him the question."

He later said it was a "very unimportant question."

McCabe did not vote in the 2016 presidential general election, but did vote in the 2016 Republican presidential primary, according to two Virginia campaign consultants -- one Republican, one Democratic -- with access to the Virginia campaign participation rolls.

Trump also slammed McCabe during the exchange for, as he said, getting "more than $500,000 from, essentially, Hillary Clinton."

"He was the star of my speeches," Trump said, referring to McCabe." I would say a man who is more or less in charge of her, the wife got $500,000 from Terry. Now Terry is Hillary."

Terry refers to former Democratic Virginia Gov. Terry McAuliffe, but McCabe himself never received any money for his wife's campaign for state Senate. The President is referencing donations to Dr. Jill McCabe's campaign, first reported by The Wall Street Journal last year.

McAuliffe's political action committee made six contributions totaling $467,500 to Jill McCabe's campaign, the Journal reported. In addition, campaign records show that the state Democratic Party, over which McAuliffe has great influence, made two other payments totaling $207,788 in September and October 2015. These donations all occurred before McCabe took over as deputy director of the FBI and before he would have had any oversight into the Clinton email investigation.

McCabe became Trump's acting director of the FBI in May when Trump fired James Comey. Asked if he regrets having McCabe as his acting director, Trump demurred.

"I keep out of it. You'd find that hard to believe. I keep out of it. That's the way it fell. He's been there. It's one of those things," Trump said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Roseburg
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
North Bend
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events