BREAKING NEWS Senate passes $1.9 trillion COVID relief plan after all-night vote Full Story

Meryl Streep Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of three-time ...

Posted: May 31, 2018 2:39 PM
Updated: May 31, 2018 2:39 PM

Here's a look at the life of three-time Oscar-winning actress Meryl Streep.

Personal:
Birth date: June 22, 1949

Birth place: Summit, New Jersey

Birth name: Mary Louise Streep

Father: Harry Streep, pharmaceutical company executive

Mother: Mary (Wilkinson) Streep, commercial artist

Marriage: Don Gummer (1978-present)

Children: Louisa, 1991; Grace, 1986; Mary Willa "Mamie," 1983; Henry, 1979

Education: Vassar College, B.A., 1971; Yale University, M.F.A., 1975

Other Facts:
Nominated for 21 Academy Awards with three wins.

Nominated for one Tony Award, but did not win.

Nominated for three Emmy Awards and won two.

Nominated for five Grammy Awards, but has not won.

Took opera singing lessons as a child.

Meryl is a combination of her first and middle names.

Was a cheerleader in high school.

Timeline:
1971 - Makes professional stage debut in "The Playboy of Seville."

1975 - Broadway debut in "Trelawny of the Wells."

1977 - Makes her film debut in "Julia."

1978 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress In a Limited Series for her role in "Holocaust."

1980 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress In a Supporting Role for her role in "Kramer vs. Kramer."

1983 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role for her role in "Sophie's Choice."

September 1998 - Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

2004 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for her role in "Angels in America."

2012 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress In a Leading Role for her role in "The Iron Lady."

December 4, 2011 - Is a Kennedy Center honoree.

November 11, 2014 - The White House announces that Streep is a recipient of the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation's highest civilian honor.

January 8, 2017 - Receives the Cecil B. DeMille Award at the 74th Annual Golden Globe Awards. During her acceptance speech, she criticizes Donald Trump's imitation of disabled reporter Serge Kovaleski, adding, "Disrespect invites disrespect. Violence incites violence. When the powerful use their position to bully others, we all lose."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 44°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 40°
Roseburg
Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 52°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 52°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events