Cristiano Ronaldo Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of soccer player Cristiano Ronaldo.Personal:...

Posted: Oct 3, 2018 4:07 PM
Updated: Oct 3, 2018 4:07 PM

Here's a look at the life of soccer player Cristiano Ronaldo.

Personal:
Birth date: February 5, 1985

Cristiano Ronaldo

Europe

FIFA

FIFA World Cup

Football (Soccer)

Manchester United FC

Portugal

Premier League

Southern Europe

Sports and recreation

Sports events

Sports figures

Sports organizations and teams

La Liga

Real Madrid CF

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Birth place: Funchal, Portugal

Birth name: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro

Father: Jose Dinis Aveiro, a gardener

Mother: Maria Dolores dos Santos Aveiro, a cook

Children: with Georgina Rodriguez: Alana, 2017; with mother's name unavailable publicly: Eva and Mateo (twins), 2017; with mother's name unavailable publicly: Cristiano Jr., 2010

Other Facts:
Portugal's all-time top international goalscorer.

Winner of the Ballon d'Or, footballer of the year award five times (2008, 2013, 2014, 2016 and 2017) and the European Golden Shoe four times (2007-08, 2010-11, 2013-14 and 2014-15).

One of his acts of charity was paying for the brain surgery of a 10-month-old boy. Other acts have included raising money for survivors of the 2004 Indonesian tsunami and paying for treatment for a 9-year-old cancer patient.

His father named him after Ronald Reagan.

Timeline:
Early 1990s - Joins local amateur team Andorinha.

Late 1990s - Joins Clube Desportivo Nacional da Madeira, one of Portugal's leading professional football clubs.

Early 2000s - Signs with Sporting Clube de Portugal.

August 12, 2003 - Signs with Manchester United for £12.24 million, or $19.7 million.

August 20, 2003 - Debuts for Portugal's national team.

June-July 2004 - Represents Portugal in the UEFA Euro and scores a goal in the tournament opener. This is his first major international tournament.

July 2004 - Plays for Portugal during the Summer Olympics. Portugal is eliminated in the group stage.

2005 - Wins the FIFPro Special Young Player of the Year award.

October 2005 - Comes under investigation for an alleged sexual assault, but is not charged.

June 17, 2006 - Scores his first World Cup goal against Iran. Portugal wins 2-0.

2008 - Wins the FIFA World Player of the Year award.

2009 - Transfers to Real Madrid. The deal has a £80 million (more than $130 million) transfer fee.

December 15, 2013 - Opens a museum dedicated to his football career in his hometown of Funchal, Portugal.

January 6, 2014 - Scores his 400th career goal.

January 20, 2014 - Is named Grand Officer of the Order of Prince Henry.

October 17, 2015 - Officially becomes Real Madrid's all-time leading goalscorer in the club's 3-0 victory over Levante at the Santiago Bernabeu stadium.

November 9, 2015 - The documentary "Ronaldo" premieres in London.

November 8, 2016 - Signs a "lifetime" endorsement deal with Nike.

January 2017 - Is named the inaugural Best FIFA Men's Player of 2016.

June 13, 2017 - Is accused of defrauding Spanish authorities of $16.4 million in tax between 2011 and 2014.

July 31, 2017 - Ronaldo appears in a Spanish court as part of the ongoing investigation into his alleged tax evasion.

August 14, 2017 - According to the Spanish Football Federation, Ronaldo is banned for five games following his red card in Real Madrid's 3-1 victory over rival Barcelona. On top of the one-game ban for the red card, he will miss four further games for pushing referee Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea as he was leaving the field.

October 23, 2017 - Wins the FIFA Best Men's Player Award for the second year in a row.

December 7, 2017 - Claims his fifth Ballon d'Or, equaling the record set by eternal rival Lionel Messi.

June 2018 - Ranked number three on Forbes' list of the world's highest paid athletes, with estimated earnings of $108 million.

June 15, 2018 - The newspaper El Mundo reports Ronaldo has settled his tax evasion case with Spanish tax authorities, for a $21.8 million fine and two years in prison. Since this is his first offense, he is not expected to serve any jail time.

July 10, 2018 - Leaves Real Madrid to join the reigning Serie A champion Juventus, based in Turin, Italy, on a four-year contract and a reported $117 million transfer fee.

September 27, 2018 - Kathryn Mayorga files a lawsuit in Clark County, Nevada, accusing Ronaldo of raping her in a Las Vegas hotel room in 2009. She seeks to void a settlement and nondisclosure agreement she says she was coerced to sign by Ronaldo and his team at the time. Ronaldo denies the allegations.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 8656

Reported Deaths: 207
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah220269
Marion151446
Washington133120
Clackamas73324
Umatilla4924
Union3371
Lincoln3122
Deschutes1810
Lane1513
Linn1449
Polk14112
Klamath1190
Yamhill1198
Jackson1140
Jefferson1120
Malheur1081
Hood River880
Benton825
Wasco691
Morrow611
Clatsop480
Coos410
Douglas400
Josephine331
Columbia290
Lake170
Crook100
Tillamook90
Wallowa80
Curry70
Baker10
Grant10
Harney10
Sherman10
Gilliam00
Unassigned00
Wheeler00
Eugene
Few Clouds
55° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 55°
Corvallis
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 53°
Roseburg
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 61°
North Bend
Few Clouds
54° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 54°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events