SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Kraft is making its Super Bowl debut

The Philadelphia Eagles could win their first Super Bowl ever on Sunday. But they aren't the only ones looking forwar...

Posted: Jan 31, 2018 3:54 AM
Updated: Jan 31, 2018 3:55 AM

The Philadelphia Eagles could win their first Super Bowl ever on Sunday. But they aren't the only ones looking forward to a big first.

Kraft, the maker of Velveeta and Jell-O, will be airing its first-ever Super Bowl commercial during the game.

For its debut, Kraft is planning to forgo the more traditional route of using celebrity cameos or funny skits. Instead it's going to feature real people.

The 30-second commercial, which cost the brand roughly $5 million, will be made in real time, using Game Day photos and videos. Users can upload their content to Twitter and Instagram with the hashtags #FamilyGreatly and #KraftEntry between 6 am ET and 8:30 pm ET on Sunday.

Related: This Super Bowl ad features a tongue-tied Alexa, flustered Jeff Bezos

"Show Kraft how YOU family- capture how you dance, how you snuggle, how you cheer," Kraft said in a statement.

The ad will give people the chance to show off their families in front of the 111 million fans watching the big game between the Eagles and the New England Patriots.

"We're calling on all families, families like yours-however you define it-to show us all the great ways you family. Because as long as you do it with love and conviction, there's no one right way to family," said Anne Field, director of brand building.

Kraft plans to air a pre-game TV commercial to explain how to participate.

The Super Bowl ad, which is part of Kraft's "Family Greatly" campaign, will air during the second half of the game.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
North Bend
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events