SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Jerry Lewis Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of comedian and actor Jerry Lewi...

Posted: Feb 28, 2018 1:47 PM
Updated: Feb 28, 2018 1:47 PM

Here's a look at the life of comedian and actor Jerry Lewis.

Personal: Birth date: March 16, 1926

Death date: August 20, 2017

Birth place: Newark, New Jersey

Birth name: Joseph Levitch

Father: Daniel Levitch (Danny Lewis - stage name), entertainer

Mother: Rae (Brodsky) Levitch (Rae Lewis - stage name), piano player

Marriages: Sandra (Pitnick) Lewis (February 13, 1983-August 20, 2017, his death); Patti Palmer (1944-1982, divorced)

Children: with Sandra Lewis: Danielle; with Patti Palmer: Joseph, Anthony, Christopher, Scott, Ronald and Gary

Other Facts: Made his debut at age five, singing "Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?" at a resort.

Was nominated for an Emmy Award in 1952, for Best Comedian.

Became a spokesperson for the Muscular Dystrophy Association in the 1940s.

Often talked about himself in the third person.

Timeline: 1946-1956 - Partners with Dean Martin for nightclub acts, television appearances and 16 movies.

1963 - The film, "The Nutty Professor," in which Lewis acted and directed, is released.

1966 - Hosts his first televised Muscular Dystrophy Association (MDA) Labor Day telethon. This becomes an annual event.

1967 - Teaches a graduate course in film at the University of Southern California.

1976 - Frank Sinatra orchestrates a surprise reunion between Lewis and Dean Martin on a MDA telethon.

1983 - The film "The King of Comedy," which features Lewis' first dramatic role, is released.

1984 - Inducted into the French Legion of Honor.

1995 - Makes his Broadway debut in "Damn Yankees."

1995 - Begins traveling to medical schools to present, with Dr. Clifford Kuhn, a seminar on laughter and healing.

September 2005 - Receives the Governors Award at the Creative Emmy Awards in recognition for his work on behalf of muscular dystrophy.

June 11, 2006 - Suffers a mild heart attack on a flight from New York to San Diego.

September 3, 2007 - In the 18th hour of the annual Labor Day Telethon for Muscular Dystrophy, Lewis uses an anti-gay slur while cracking jokes. He later apologizes in a written statement.

February 22, 2009 - Receives the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award at the Academy Awards ceremony.

May 16, 2011 - Announces his retirement as MDA telethon host.

August 3, 2011 - The MDA announces that Lewis is retiring as national chairman.

September 14, 2015 - The Library of Congress announces it has acquired Lewis' personal archive.

August 20, 2017 - Dies after a brief illness, according to his publicist.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154062

Reported Deaths: 2194
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31723527
Washington21001211
Marion18279284
Clackamas13289175
Lane10127124
Jackson8224110
Umatilla761481
Deschutes592258
Yamhill374564
Linn354956
Malheur333958
Polk301642
Klamath276854
Douglas240252
Benton230316
Josephine230349
Jefferson194127
Coos140119
Union127119
Columbia124121
Wasco121926
Lincoln112520
Hood River106129
Morrow104114
Crook77918
Clatsop7766
Baker6467
Curry4116
Tillamook4092
Lake3746
Harney2716
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 36°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events