Mitch Daniels Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Mitch Daniels, former Indiana governor.Personal: Birth date: April 7, 1949...

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 9:00 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 9:00 AM

Here's a look at the life of Mitch Daniels, former Indiana governor.

Personal: Birth date: April 7, 1949

Birth place: Monongahela, Pennsylvania

Birth name: Mitchell Elias Daniels Jr.

Father: Mitchell Daniels Sr., a drug company salesman

Mother: Dorothy Mae (Wilkes) Daniels

Marriage: Cheri (Herman) Daniels (1997-present and May 20, 1978-1994, divorced)

Children: Margaret; Meredith; Melissa; Meagan

Education: Princeton University, B.A., 1971; Georgetown University, J.D., 1979

Religion: Presbyterian

Other Facts: Daniels is a motorcycle enthusiast and rides a Harley Davidson.

Daniels has worked in the presidential administrations of Ronald Reagan and George W. Bush.

He is known for being fiscally responsible, balancing Indiana's budget in his first term, cutting expenditures wherever possible and having a surplus over multiple years.

Timeline: 1971-1976 - Serves as aide and later adviser to Indianapolis Mayor Richard Lugar.

1977-1983 - Serves as Chief of Staff to Senator Richard Lugar (R-Indiana).

1983-1984 - Executive Director of the National Republican Senatorial Committee (NRSC).

1985-1987 - Serves as senior adviser to President Ronald Reagan.

1987-1990 - Chief Executive Officer, Hudson Institute.

1990-2001 - Executive at Eli Lilly.

2001-2003 - Director of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB).

2004 - Is elected the 49th governor of Indiana.

January 10, 2005-January 14, 2013 - Two-term Republican governor of Indiana.

May 22, 2011 - Announces he will not be running for president in 2012.

June 21, 2012 - Purdue University announces Daniels has been unanimously elected to be the school's next president.

January 15, 2013 - Daniels starts his position as president of Purdue University.

January 27, 2015 - Daniels writes a Wall Street Journal opinion piece, "How Student Debt Harms the Economy." He writes that there is "evidence that it's not just consumer spending that these debts are denting, but also economic dynamism."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31503

Reported Deaths: 538
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah6938136
Marion452292
Washington436959
Umatilla292841
Clackamas231461
Malheur157525
Jackson10914
Lane105916
Deschutes78912
Yamhill74514
Jefferson5168
Polk51115
Morrow4906
Linn48013
Lincoln47513
Union4352
Benton2886
Klamath2772
Wasco2733
Hood River2480
Douglas2213
Josephine1942
Columbia1551
Coos1470
Clatsop1270
Baker912
Crook611
Tillamook510
Curry310
Lake280
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Gilliam80
Grant80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00
Eugene
Broken Clouds
58° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 58°
Corvallis
Overcast
58° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 58°
Roseburg
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 62°
North Bend
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 62°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events