SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Loretta Lynn Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Grammy Award-winning country singer ...

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 9:35 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 9:35 AM

Here is a look at the life of Grammy Award-winning country singer Loretta Lynn.

Personal: Birth date: April 14, 1932 (some sources say 1935)

Birth place: Butcher Holler, Kentucky

Birth name: Loretta Webb

Father: Melvin Webb, coal miner

Mother: Clara (Ramey) Webb

Marriage: Oliver Lynn (1948-1996, his death)

Children: Patsy, Peggy, Cissie, Ernest Ray, Jack Benny and Betty Sue

Other Facts: Her first guitar was a gift from her husband.

Drove with her husband around the country visiting radio stations to promote her first record.

Sister is singer Crystal Gayle.

Has been nominated for 17 Grammy Awards and won four: three competitive and one honorary.

Timeline: 1960 - Signs a contract with Zero Records after being spotted on a televised talent contest.

1962 - Becomes a member of the Grand Ole Opry.

1967, 1972, 1973 - Receives the Country Music Association's award for female vocalist of the year.

1971 - Wins a Grammy, with Conway Twitty, for Best Country Vocal Performance By A Duo Or Group for the song "After The Fire Is Gone."

1972 - Is the first woman to be named entertainer of the year by the Country Music Association.

1972, 1973, 1974, 1975 - Conway Twitty and Lynn win the Country Music Association's vocal duo of the year award.

1976 - Her autobiography, "Coal Miner's Daughter," is released.

1980 - "Coal Miner's Daughter" is made into a film starring Sissy Spacek.

1988 - Is inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.

1996 - Her husband, Oliver, passes away.

2003 - Is a Kennedy Center honoree.

2004 - Wins a Grammy, with Jack White, for Best Country Collaboration With Vocals, for the song "Portland, Oregon." Wins a second Grammy for Best Country Album for "Van Lear Rose."

2010 - Receives a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

2013 - Is presented with a Presidential Medal of Freedom.

March 4, 2016 - Lynn releases "Full Circle," her first studio album in 12 years. The documentary "American Masters - Loretta Lynn: Still a Mountain Girl" also premieres on PBS.

May 4, 2017 - Lynn is hospitalized after suffering a stroke at her home in Hurricane Mills, Tennessee.

January 2018 - Breaks hip in a fall at her home.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154062

Reported Deaths: 2194
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31723527
Washington21001211
Marion18279284
Clackamas13289175
Lane10127124
Jackson8224110
Umatilla761481
Deschutes592258
Yamhill374564
Linn354956
Malheur333958
Polk301642
Klamath276854
Douglas240252
Benton230316
Josephine230349
Jefferson194127
Coos140119
Union127119
Columbia124121
Wasco121926
Lincoln112520
Hood River106129
Morrow104114
Crook77918
Clatsop7766
Baker6467
Curry4116
Tillamook4092
Lake3746
Harney2716
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 38°
Roseburg
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 47°
North Bend
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events