Ethel Kennedy Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of environmental and human rights activist Ethel Kennedy, the widow of Robert F. Kennedy....

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 9:35 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 9:35 AM

Here's a look at the life of environmental and human rights activist Ethel Kennedy, the widow of Robert F. Kennedy.

Personal: Birth date: April 11, 1928

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Ethel Skakel

Father: George Skakel, businessman

Mother: Ann (Brannack) Skakel

Marriage: Robert F. Kennedy (June 17, 1950-June 6, 1968, his death)

Children: Rory (daughter), 1968; Douglas, 1967; Matthew, 1965; Christopher, 1963; Mary, 1959; Michael, February 27, 1958 - December 31, 1997; Courtney, 1956; David, June 15, 1955 - April 25, 1984; Robert Jr., 1954; Joseph II, 1952; Kathleen, 1951

Education: Manhattanville College of the Sacred Heart, 1949 (now called Manhattanville College)

Other Facts: Established the Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice & Human Rights, which supports the causes championed by Robert F. Kennedy.

Met Robert Kennedy though his sister, Jean.

Her nephew, Michael Skakel, was convicted in 2002 of the 1975 murder of his neighbor, Martha Moxley. In October 2013, Skakel was awarded a new trial. In 2016, Skakel's order for a new trial was overturned and his conviction was reinstated.

Timeline: 1955 - Ethel's parents, George and Ann Skakel, are killed in an airplane accident.

1959 - Campaigns for Robert's brother, John F. Kennedy, during his run for the US presidency.

1961-1964 - Robert Kennedy serves as attorney general of the United States.

1964 - Robert Kennedy is elected to the US Senate to represent New York.

March 16, 1968 - Robert Kennedy announces he will run for the Democratic presidential nomination.

June 5, 1968 - Robert Kennedy is shot while campaigning in Los Angeles. He dies on June 6 at the age of 42.

2012 - Daughter Rory Kennedy's documentary, "Ethel," premieres.

November 24, 2014 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from President Barack Obama.

September 20, 2016 - Ethel attends a ceremony held by the US Navy as they announce the naming of a Navy refueling ship in honor of Robert F. Kennedy.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 76654

Reported Deaths: 936
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah17825244
Washington10714103
Marion9514146
Clackamas654880
Lane444143
Umatilla440249
Jackson395135
Deschutes248015
Malheur241844
Yamhill176817
Linn146923
Polk130019
Douglas96718
Klamath9104
Jefferson86211
Benton8187
Union7978
Morrow6647
Lincoln64615
Josephine5674
Wasco53819
Columbia5263
Coos4433
Hood River4141
Clatsop3680
Baker2864
Crook2376
Curry1432
Tillamook1390
Lake1381
Grant1371
Harney1021
Wallowa713
Gilliam230
Sherman230
Wheeler50
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 32°
Corvallis
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 30°
Roseburg
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 36°
North Bend
Scattered Clouds
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 33°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events