BREAKING NEWS Senate passes $1.9 trillion COVID relief plan after all-night vote Full Story

Two dead following Nampa stabbing and officer involved shooting

UPDATE: Police say they received multiple 9-1-1 calls shortly after 8 o'clock Tuesday morning, reporting a disturbanc...

Posted: Mar 28, 2018 4:29 PM
Updated: Mar 28, 2018 4:29 PM

UPDATE: Police say they received multiple 9-1-1 calls shortly after 8 o'clock Tuesday morning, reporting a disturbance involving a possible stabbing in the 7500 block of Edgebrook Drive in Nampa.

When officers arrived on the scene, reports say they found one woman dead, two others seriously injured -- and a suspect inside the house with a weapon. Police are not yet disclosing the type of weapon, citing an ongoing investigation.

Shortly after the first responding officers entered the home, multiple shots were fired by at least one of the officers -- both of whom are now on paid administrative leave -- killing the suspect. Three children were present at the time of the incident.

The names of the victims and the suspect are not yet being released, pending notification of families.

The Canyon County Sheriff's Office is the lead agency of the Critical Incident Task Force, investigating the officer-involved shooting.

The Canyon County Sheriff Kiernan Donahue says the victim and suspect knew each other, and the incident was the result of a domestic disturbance.

PREVIOUSLY POSTED:

Nampa Police officers, paramedics, and the Canyon County Coroner are at a home in the 7500 block of Edgebrook Drive where police say a stabbing left multiple victims with unknown injuries.

Nampa Police Department spokesman Sgt. Tim Riha said a caller reported a disturbance at the home shortly after 8 a.m. Tuesday. Shortly after two officers arrived, one officer fired shots. It was not immediately released why the shots were fired or who -- if anyone -- was injured.

Riha said there are "multiple victims" on the scene. He was not immediately available to speak about details of the incident or possible injuries.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Mostly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 40°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events