Antonio Guterres Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of United Nations...

Posted: Apr 9, 2018 9:20 AM
Updated: Apr 9, 2018 9:20 AM

Here's a look at the life of United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres.

Personal: Birth date: April 30, 1949

Birth place: Lisbon, Portugal

Birth name: Antonio Manuel de Oliveira Guterres

Father: Virg-lio Guterres

Mother: Ilda C-ndida de Oliveira

Marriages: Catarina Vaz Pinto (2001-present); Luisa Melo (1972-1998, her death)

Children: A son, a daughter and a stepson

Education: Instituto Superior T-cnico in Lisbon

Other Facts: Guterres is a member of the Club de Madrid, a global organization of former presidents and prime ministers that aims to promote democratic values and leadership worldwide.

Fluent in Portuguese, English, Spanish and French.

Timeline: 1971-1975 - Professor at Instituto Superior T-cnico.

1974 - Ministerial assistant to Mario Soares, a socialist who later became the prime minister and president of Portugal.

1976-1983 and 1985-1995 - Member of Portugal's parliament.

1981-1983 - Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and president of its Commission for Demography, Migrations and Refugees.

1991 - Co-founds the Portuguese Refugee Council.

1992 - Is elected secretary-general of the Socialist Party of Portugal.

1992-1999 - Vice president of the Socialist International, a global organization of social democratic, socialist and labor parties.

October 1995-2002 - Prime minister of Portugal.

1999-2005 - President of the Socialist International.

2000 - President of the European Council.

2005-2015 - UN High Commissioner for Refugees.

October 13, 2016 - The UN General Assembly formally approves Guterres as the new secretary-general, succeeding Ban Ki-moon.

January 1, 2017 - Begins his five-year term as the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
Roseburg
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events