SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts

Kauai Mayor tours flood-damaged areas and talks with residents

Mayor Bernard Carvalho Jr. and county officials continued his tour on Saturday visiting residents in Koloa and Hanale...

Posted: Apr 30, 2018 7:52 AM
Updated: Apr 30, 2018 7:53 AM

Mayor Bernard Carvalho Jr. and county officials continued his tour on Saturday visiting residents in Koloa and Hanalei affected by the recent flood. County officials also toured Kahiliholo Road in Kilauea which suffered major flood-related damage. They began this tour on Friday.

"I am determined to visit all of our affected communities, so I can personally see what our people, from all parts of the island, continue to face in the aftermath of the storm," said Mayor Carvalho. "I hope all who were affected will attend our community meetings next week so that we can further provide important information and resources that will assist in their recovery."

Mayor Carvalho and county officials also plan to visit residents affected by the flood in the Keapana and Anahola areas in the upcoming days.

Community meetings will be held from 6 to 8 p.m. on Monday at Koloa Neighborhood Center, Wednesday at Anahola Clubhouse, and Thursday at Hanalei Elementary School.

To request an ASL interpreter, materials in an alternate format, or other auxiliary aid support, or an interpreter for a language other than English, please contact the Kaua'i Emergency Management Agency (KEMA) Emergency Operations Center (EOC) at 241-1800 or kema@kauai.gov.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156037

Reported Deaths: 2225
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31920532
Washington21287212
Marion18513285
Clackamas13410176
Lane10311128
Jackson8448113
Umatilla767182
Deschutes596260
Yamhill378965
Linn359757
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279655
Douglas250555
Josephine236152
Benton234816
Jefferson196228
Coos150020
Union128519
Columbia127121
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow105014
Crook77618
Clatsop7756
Baker6619
Curry4296
Tillamook4172
Lake3786
Harney2756
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 41°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 40°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 50°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events