BREAKING NEWS Pac-12 lifts postponement of athletic activities, paves way for return of football Full Story

Ben Affleck Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of actor, filmmaker, activist and philanthropist Ben Affleck.Per...

Posted: Aug 31, 2018 4:44 PM
Updated: Aug 31, 2018 4:44 PM

Here's a look at the life of actor, filmmaker, activist and philanthropist Ben Affleck.

Personal:
Birth date: August 15, 1972

Arts and entertainment

Ben Affleck

Business and industry sectors

Casey Affleck

Celebrities

Matt Damon

Media industry

Movie and video industry

Movies

Fast Facts

Business, economy and trade

Academy Awards

Awards and prizes

Entertainment and arts awards

Movie awards

Emmy Awards

Reality television

Television awards

Television programming

Birthplace: Berkeley, California

Birth name: Benjamin Geza Affleck

Father: Tim Affleck, a social worker

Mother: Chris Affleck, a teacher

Marriage: Jennifer Garner (June 29, 2005-April 14, 2017, filed for divorce)

Children: Samuel Garner (February 27, 2012), Seraphina Rose Elizabeth (January 6, 2009), Violet Anne (December 1, 2005)

Education: attended University of Vermont and Occidental College

Other Facts:
He has been nominated for an Academy Award twice and won both; and has been nominated for an Emmy Award four times.

Affleck and Matt Damon met as children, shared an Oscar for writing and four Emmy nominations, started a production company and appeared in four films together, "School Ties" (1992), "Chasing Amy" (1997), "Good Will Hunting" (1997) and "Dogma" (1999).

Casey Affleck, Ben's brother, has worked with him in three films, "Chasing Amy" (1997), "Good Will Hunting" (1997) and "Gone Baby Gone" (2007).

During his relationship with Jennifer Lopez, the media nicknamed the couple "Bennifer." They appeared in two films together, "Gigli" (2003) and "Jersey Girl" (2004).

Affleck starred in, directed, and produced the movie "Argo" (2012), which earned awards for acting, directing, producing and writing nationally and internationally.

Timeline:
February 1981 - First film, "Dark at the End of the Street" opens.

March 23, 1998 - Wins, with Matt Damon, the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for "Good Will Hunting."

2000 - Develops, along with Matt Damon, Project Greenlight, a multi-media contest project aimed at aspiring filmmakers. The grand prize winner directs his/her own movie with a $1,000,000 budget. The reality program has led to four Primetime Emmy Award nominations.

January 2001 - Starts production company LivePlanet with Matt Damon.

August 3, 2001 - Checks into the Promises Rehabilitation Center in Malibu, California for alcohol abuse treatment.

October 19, 2007 - The opening of his directorial debut for a major film, "Gone Baby Gone."

December 18, 2008 - Documentary short, "Gimme Shelter" directed by Affleck, depicting the work of the UNHCR in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, is released.

2010 - The Eastern Congo Initiative, an advocacy and grant-making initiative which is wholly focused on working with and for the people of eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, is founded by Affleck and other philanthropists.

March 8, 2011 - Gives testimony before the House Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health and Human Rights on the Democratic Republic of the Congo: Securing Peace in the Midst of Tragedy.

October 12, 2012 - "Argo" is released. The film is based on a true story about the rescue of six US diplomats during the Iran hostage crisis, and is co-produced and directed by Affleck.

February 24, 2013 - "Argo" wins the Oscar for Best Picture at the Academy Awards.

January 2017 - Steps down as director of the Batman standalone film, titled "The Batman," to focus on his role as Batman.

March 14, 2017 - Discloses his treatment for alcohol abuse.

October 11, 2017 - Apologizes for acting inappropriately after he is accused of groping a woman on the set of MTV's Total Request Live in 2003. The accusation, and his subsequent apology, came moments after Affleck posted a Twitter message denouncing embattled movie executive Harvey Weinstein for his unacceptable behavior towards women.

August 22, 2018 - Affleck enters rehab for treatment of alcohol abuse.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31865

Reported Deaths: 539
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah7022136
Marion456992
Washington441759
Umatilla293941
Clackamas234661
Malheur158926
Jackson11094
Lane109616
Deschutes79312
Yamhill75013
Jefferson5218
Polk51515
Linn49513
Morrow4946
Lincoln47613
Union4392
Benton2946
Klamath2792
Wasco2793
Hood River2490
Douglas2244
Josephine1952
Columbia1551
Coos1490
Clatsop1310
Baker922
Crook621
Tillamook510
Curry310
Lake290
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant90
Gilliam80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00
Eugene
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 56°
Corvallis
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 57°
Roseburg
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 54°
North Bend
Few Clouds
56° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 56°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events