John Negroponte Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former Deputy Secretary of State John Negroponte.Personal:...

Posted: Aug 8, 2018 7:54 AM
Updated: Aug 8, 2018 7:54 AM

Here's a look at the life of former Deputy Secretary of State John Negroponte.

Personal:
Birth date: July 21, 1939

Embassies and consulates

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

International relations

International relations and national security

State departments and diplomatic services

Fast Facts

John Negroponte

Political Figures - US

Government departments and authorities

Birth place: London, England

Birth name: John Dimitri Negroponte

Father: Dimitri John Negroponte, shipping magnate

Mother: Catherine (Coumantaros) Negroponte

Marriage: Diana (Villiers) Negroponte (December 1976-present)

Children: Marina, Alejandra, John, George and Sophia

Education: Yale University, B.A., 1960

Other Facts:
Speaks five languages: English, French, Greek, Spanish and Vietnamese.

Attended Harvard Law School for one week. Left because he was accepted into the Foreign Service.

All of his children were adopted from Honduras.

Has been accused of having knowledge of human rights abuses happening while he was ambassador to Honduras. Negroponte denies this.

Has taught at Yale and George Washington University.

Timeline:
1960-1997 - Member of the Career Foreign Service, serving at eight different posts in Europe, Asia and Latin America.

1968-1969 - Member of the US delegation to Paris peace talks on Vietnam.

1973-1975 - Serves as a political counselor in Quito, Ecuador.

1975-1977 - US Consul General in Thessaloniki, Greece.

1977-1979 - Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and Fisheries Affairs.

1980-1981 - Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs.

1981-1985 - US Ambassador to Honduras.

1985-1987 - Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and Environmental and Scientific Affairs.

1987-1989 - Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs.

1989-1993 - US Ambassador to Mexico.

1993-1996 - US Ambassador to the Philippines.

1997-2001 - Executive Vice President at McGraw-Hill Companies.

2001-2004 - US Ambassador to the United Nations.

April 19, 2004 - President George W. Bush nominates Negroponte to be US ambassador to Iraq. He is confirmed by the Senate May 6.

February 17, 2005 - President Bush names Negroponte as the country's first director of national intelligence. He is confirmed by the Senate April 21.

January 5, 2007 - President Bush nominates Negroponte as deputy secretary of state.

2007-2009 - Deputy Secretary of State.

2009 - Joins advisory firm McLarty Associates.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 43228

Reported Deaths: 671
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah9401165
Marion5963108
Washington588578
Umatilla339345
Clackamas320666
Lane245127
Malheur194338
Jackson17427
Deschutes116113
Yamhill100515
Linn82715
Polk66315
Jefferson60510
Morrow5467
Lincoln51813
Union4772
Benton4486
Klamath4213
Douglas3638
Wasco34916
Hood River2791
Columbia2701
Josephine2693
Coos2591
Clatsop2460
Baker1333
Crook1122
Tillamook720
Curry581
Wallowa462
Lake410
Harney340
Sherman190
Gilliam110
Grant110
Wheeler10
Unassigned00
Eugene
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 41°
Corvallis
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Overcast
52° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 52°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events