Timothy Geithner Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of former US Treasury Secretary Timothy Geithner.Personal:...

Posted: Aug 11, 2018 5:34 PM
Updated: Aug 11, 2018 5:34 PM

Here is a look at the life of former US Treasury Secretary Timothy Geithner.

Personal:
Birth date: August 18, 1961

New York (State)

New York City

North America

Northeastern United States

Political Figures - US

Timothy Geithner

United States

Fast Facts

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Timothy Franz Geithner

Father: Peter Geithner, international development official

Mother: Deborah (Moore) Geithner

Marriage: Carole (Sonnenfeld) Geithner (June 8, 1985-present)

Children: Elise and Benjamin

Education: Dartmouth College, B.A., 1983; Johns Hopkins, M.A., 1985

Other Facts:
Spent several years of his childhood in Africa and Asia, including Zambia, India and Thailand.

Very athletic and enjoys fly-fishing, skiing, basketball and other sports.

Member of the Group of Thirty Consultative Group on International Economic and Monetary Affairs, Inc.

Timeline:
1985-1988 - Works at Kissinger Associates, an international consulting firm.

1988-2001 - Works at the Department of the Treasury.

1988-1989 - International Economist for the Treasury.

1989-1990 - Assistant to the US Financial Services Negotiator.

1990-1991 - Assistant Financial Attache´.

1991-1992 - Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for International Affairs.

1992-1994 - Special Assistant to the Under Secretary for International Affairs.

1994-1997 - Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Monetary and Financial Policy.

1997 - Senior Deputy Assistant Secretary, International Monetary and Financial Policy.

1997-1998 - Assistant Secretary for International Affairs.

1998-2001 - Undersecretary for International Affairs.

2001- Appointed senior fellow at the Council on Foreign Relations.

2001-2003 - Director of Policy Development and Review at the International Monetary Fund.

2003-2009 - President and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.

November 17, 2003 - Named president and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York. In this position, he is also the vice-chairman of the Federal Open Market Committee.

November 24, 2008 - Nominated by US President-elect Barack Obama to be secretary of the Treasury.

January 26, 2009-January 25, 2013 - Secretary of the Treasury. Confirmed by the Senate, 60-34.

August 7, 2011 - The Obama administration announces that Geithner plans to remain Treasury secretary through the fall of 2012.

January 25, 2013 - Steps down as Treasury secretary.

February 2013 - Returns to the Council on Foreign Relations as a Distinguished Fellow.

March 2014-present - Works in the private sector as president of Warburg Pincus, a private equity investing firm.

May 12, 2014 - Geithner's book, "Stress Test: Reflections on Financial Crises" is published by Random House.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19366

Reported Deaths: 328
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah449793
Washington284923
Marion269268
Umatilla206024
Clackamas142136
Malheur67610
Deschutes5408
Lane5233
Lincoln3959
Jackson3941
Union3882
Yamhill38611
Jefferson3113
Morrow3051
Polk29612
Linn25410
Klamath1961
Wasco1703
Hood River1690
Benton1576
Douglas1341
Josephine1071
Coos850
Clatsop820
Columbia790
Crook431
Baker330
Lake320
Tillamook300
Wallowa191
Sherman150
Curry140
Harney80
Gilliam40
Grant20
Unassigned00
Wheeler00
Eugene
Few Clouds
57° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 57°
Corvallis
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 60°
Roseburg
Overcast
64° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 64°
North Bend
Overcast
59° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 59°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events