BREAKING NEWS Six-vehicle crash on Harrisburg bridge, minor injuries reported Full Story

Neil Gorsuch Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of US Su...

Posted: Aug 31, 2018 5:54 PM
Updated: Aug 31, 2018 5:54 PM

Here is a look at the life of US Supreme Court Justice Neil Gorsuch.

Personal:
Birth date: August 29, 1967

Neil Gorsuch

Political Figures - US

Assisted suicide

Death and dying

End of life decisions

Societal issues

Society

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Politics

US federal court system

US federal government

US Supreme Court

Fast Facts

North America

United States

US Congress

US Senate

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birth place: Denver, Colorado

Birth name: Neil McGill Gorsuch

Father: David Gorsuch, lawyer

Mother: Anne Gorsuch Burford, lawyer and administrator of the EPA for nearly two years under President Ronald Reagan

Marriage: Marie Louise Gorsuch

Children: Emma and Belinda

Education: Columbia University, B.A., 1988; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1991; Oxford University, D. Phil., 2004

Religion: Raised Catholic, attends Episcopal church

Other Facts:
Last name is pronounced GORE-sitch.

Gorsuch is an avid skier, fly-fisherman and hiker.

While at Columbia University, Gorsuch co-founded a student publication called the Federalist Paper. According to a history of the paper, its original intent was to be "content neutral." It is now a satire publication.

Gorsuch's mother was the first woman to run the EPA.

Notable cases include Yellowbear v. Lampert and United States v. Nichols. In Hobby Lobby Stores v. Sebelius, Gorsuch ruled in favor of of the arts and craft chain, which challenged the Affordable Care Act's requirement to provide contraceptive coverage in employee health plans. The company objected on religious grounds.

His 2006 book, "The Future of Assisted Suicide and Euthanasia," explores the legalities and ethics of physician assisted suicide. He ultimately argues against "death with dignity" laws.

Timeline:
1991-1992 - Law clerk to Judge David Sentelle, of the US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.

1993-1994 - Law clerk to Supreme Court Justices Byron White and Anthony Kennedy.

1995-1997 - Associate at Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel.

1998-2005 - Partner at Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel.

2005-2006 - Principal Deputy to the Associate Attorney General and Acting Associate Attorney General, US Department of Justice.

2006-2017 - Judge on the Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, nominated by President George W. Bush.

January 31, 2017 - Gorsuch is nominated by President Donald Trump to replace the late Antonin Scalia on the Supreme Court.

February 8, 2017 - In a meeting with Connecticut Democratic Sen. Richard Blumenthal, Gorsuch reportedly takes exception to Trump insulting a federal judge in Seattle as a "so-called judge" via Twitter after the judge temporarily blocked the administration's travel ban. Gorsuch describes the president's tweets about the judiciary as "demoralizing" and "disheartening," according to Blumenthal.

March 20-23, 2017 - The Senate holds confirmation hearings for Gorsuch. On the final day of hearings, Senate minority leader Chuck Schumer says that Democrats will filibuster Gorsuch's nomination.

April 6, 2017 - The Senate triggers the so-called "nuclear option," lowering the vote threshold on nominations from 60 to 51, allowing Republicans to break a Democratic filibuster of Gorsuch.

April 7, 2017 - The Senate confirms Gorsuch to the Supreme Court with a vote of 54-45.

April 10, 2017 - Gorsuch's ceremonial swearing-in is held at the White House.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 81437

Reported Deaths: 1003
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah18813263
Washington11493107
Marion9933158
Clackamas701283
Lane470652
Umatilla457450
Jackson420141
Deschutes268515
Malheur250845
Yamhill185317
Linn170424
Polk138720
Klamath10437
Douglas102620
Jefferson91211
Benton8777
Union8368
Morrow6937
Lincoln67816
Josephine6165
Wasco57519
Columbia5524
Coos4873
Hood River4603
Clatsop3970
Baker3164
Crook2686
Curry1592
Tillamook1520
Lake1451
Grant1421
Harney1081
Wallowa723
Gilliam240
Sherman240
Wheeler60
Unassigned00
Eugene
Scattered Clouds
35° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Overcast
29° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 29°
Roseburg
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 36°
North Bend
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events