SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Airstrikes hit Syria's Idlib province, the last remaining rebel stronghold

Airstrikes were reported Saturday in the Syrian province of Idlib, the last remaining rebel stronghold in th...

Posted: Sep 9, 2018 11:39 AM
Updated: Sep 9, 2018 11:39 AM

Airstrikes were reported Saturday in the Syrian province of Idlib, the last remaining rebel stronghold in the war-torn country, according to volunteer rescue group the White Helmets and the Syrian Observatory for Human Rights.

Both groups reported that Russian aircraft targeted the area.

Bombings

Continents and regions

Idlib

Middle East

Middle East and North Africa

Military

Military operations

Syria

Unrest, conflicts and war

Syria conflict

Rebellions and insurgencies

Eastern Europe

Europe

Russia

Four people were killed and five wounded in the strikes, the White Helmets said on Twitter, also posting images it said were from the attack.

The UK-based observatory reported "intensive" airstrikes Saturday in Idlib as well.

The strikes occurred a day after Russia, Turkey and Iran failed to agree on a ceasefire in Idlib at a trilateral summit in the Iranian capital.

On Monday, President Donald Trump warned Syria and its allies Russia and Iran against attacking Idlib province in the country's northwest. Hours after the tweet, Russian planes struck parts of western Idlib, according to an activist media group and the White Helmets.

US officials have grown worried that an assault on Idlib could involve the use of chemical weapons if the rebels are able to slow regime advances.

The Syrian regime has regained control of much of the country over the past few years, but Idlib has remained a bastion of rebel support.

The regime, supported by Russia and Iran, is preparing to retake the province, an area crammed with as many as 70,000 rebel fighters and nearly 3 million civilians, double its pre-war population.

Experts say if that happens, the battle for Idlib could be the last act of a seven-year civil war that has reduced much of Syria to ruins and killed an estimated 400,000 people.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154062

Reported Deaths: 2194
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31723527
Washington21001211
Marion18279284
Clackamas13289175
Lane10127124
Jackson8224110
Umatilla761481
Deschutes592258
Yamhill374564
Linn354956
Malheur333958
Polk301642
Klamath276854
Douglas240252
Benton230316
Josephine230349
Jefferson194127
Coos140119
Union127119
Columbia124121
Wasco121926
Lincoln112520
Hood River106129
Morrow104114
Crook77918
Clatsop7766
Baker6467
Curry4116
Tillamook4092
Lake3746
Harney2716
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 38°
Roseburg
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 47°
North Bend
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events