Mark Geragos Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of ...

Posted: Sep 28, 2018 6:50 PM
Updated: Sep 28, 2018 6:50 PM

Here's a look at the life of attorney Mark Geragos, known for his high profile clients.

Personal:
Birth date: October 5, 1957

Celebrities

Mark Geragos

Michael Jackson (Entertainer)

Chris Brown (Entertainer)

Winona Ryder

Political Figures - US

Susan McDougal

Roger Clinton

Laci Peterson

Fast Facts

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Criminal law

Criminal offenses

Law and legal system

Misc people

Sentencing

Birth place: Los Angeles, California

Birth name: Mark John Geragos

Father: Paul Geragos, attorney

Mother: Betty Jane Geragos

Marriage: Paulette (Kassabian) Geragos

Children: Jake and Teny

Education: Haverford College, B.A., 1979; Loyola Marymount University, J.D., 1982

Other Facts:
Partner in the law firm Geragos & Geragos.

His clients have included Scott Peterson, Michael Jackson, Gary Condit, Chris Brown and Winona Ryder.

Timeline:
1983 - Is admitted to the State Bar of California and joins his father's law firm, Geragos & Geragos.

1997-1998 - One of his first high profile cases is when Geragos represents Susan McDougal in an embezzlement case. McDougal was earlier convicted of fraud in the Whitewater case that involved President Bill Clinton. She is acquitted of the embezzlement charges.

2001 - Represents Clinton's brother, Roger Clinton, who was arrested on drunken driving charges. Clinton pleads guilty to a misdemeanor charge of reckless driving.

2001 - Represents rapper Nate Dogg, who pleads no contest to a misdemeanor charge of carrying an unmarked firearm. A felony charge is dropped in exchange for the plea.

2001-2002 - Represents Gary Condit as law enforcement investigate the death of Chandra Levy.

2002 - Represents Ryder, who is charged with felony grand theft and vandalism for shoplifting from Saks Fifth Avenue. Ryder is sentenced to three years of probation and counseling.

May 2003 - Announces he will represent Scott Peterson, charged with murdering his pregnant wife, Laci. Peterson is found guilty.

2003-2004 - Represents Jackson when he is charged with child molestation. Jackson replaces Geragos, saying he wants a lawyer who will devote his full time to the case.

2008 - Geragos and partner Pat Harris win a lawsuit against Jeffrey Borer and his charter jet company XtraJet for secretly recording Geragos, Harris and client Jackson on a flight.

2009 - Represents Brown when he is charged with assaulting his then girlfriend, Rihanna. Brown is sentenced to five years of probation and ordered to complete a domestic violence program.

2013 - Geragos' book, written with Pat Harris, "Mistrial: An Inside Look at How the Criminal Justice System Works...and Sometimes Doesn't" is released.

October 15, 2017 - Represents Colin Kaepernick when he files a civil lawsuit against the NFL. The lawsuit alleges collusion to keep Kaepernick from being signed by any team after he continued kneeling to protest the treatment of black Americans during the singing of the National Anthem prior to NFL games.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 70832

Reported Deaths: 885
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah15875232
Washington997499
Marion9017137
Clackamas585377
Umatilla430149
Lane420241
Jackson364428
Malheur237942
Deschutes222814
Yamhill164816
Linn138522
Polk116816
Douglas91217
Jefferson80811
Union7715
Benton7667
Klamath7604
Morrow6517
Lincoln61315
Wasco51919
Josephine5104
Columbia4783
Coos4182
Hood River3941
Clatsop3510
Baker2723
Crook2176
Grant1341
Curry1292
Tillamook1230
Lake1171
Harney961
Wallowa713
Sherman230
Gilliam220
Wheeler30
Unassigned00
Eugene
Broken Clouds
33° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 27°
Corvallis
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 36°
Roseburg
Overcast
35° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 35°
North Bend
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 30°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events