Lee Iacocca Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Lee Iacocca, American ...

Posted: Oct 2, 2018 3:37 AM
Updated: Oct 2, 2018 3:37 AM

Here's a look at the life of Lee Iacocca, American automotive executive.

Personal:
Birth date: October 15, 1924

Business figures

Chrysler LLC

Companies

Lee Iacocca

Fast Facts

Automotive industry

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Fiat Chrysler

Birth place: Allentown, Pennsylvania

Birth name: Lido Anthony Iacocca

Father: Nicola Iacocca, restaurant owner

Mother: Antoinette (Perrotto) Iacocca

Marriages: Darrien (Earle) Iacocca (1991-1995, divorced); Peggy (Johnson) Iacocca (1986-1987, divorced); Mary (McCleary) Iacocca (1956-1983, her death)

Children: with Mary (McCleary) Iacocca: Kathryn and Lia

Education: Lehigh University, B.S., 1945; Princeton University, M.S., 1946

Other Facts:
His parents immigrated to the United States from Italy.

Is credited with saving Chrysler from bankruptcy.

Starred in a series of Chrysler television commercials, making famous the line "If you can find a better car, buy it."

Serves as chairman of the board of The Iacocca Family Foundation.

Timeline:
1946 - Begins working at Ford Motor Company as an engineer.

1970-1978 - President of Ford Motor Company.

1978 - Is fired as president of Ford by Henry Ford II.

1978 - Is hired by Chrysler Corp.

1979 - Becomes CEO of Chrysler Corp.

1982-1986 - President Ronald Reagan appoints Iacocca chairman of the Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Centennial Commission, which raises money to restore the Statue of Liberty.

1984 - Releases "Iacocca: An Autobiography."

1984 - Establishes The Iacocca Family Foundation, to raise money for diabetes research, after his wife, Mary, passes away due to complications from diabetes. The foundation has funded more than $45 million in research projects.

1992 - Retires from Chrysler.

November 1995 - Iacocca files a lawsuit against Chrysler, accusing the company of illegally preventing him from exercising his stock options.

December 1995 - Chrysler files a lawsuit against Iacocca, claiming he gave confidential information to Kirk Kerkorian, who tried to take over Chrysler.

1996 - Iacocca and Chrysler settle their lawsuits against one another.

2007 - Releases the book "Where Have All the Leaders Gone?," co-written with Catherine Whitney.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 42101

Reported Deaths: 653
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah9137160
Marion5819108
Washington573975
Umatilla334944
Clackamas309765
Lane235427
Malheur191538
Jackson16696
Deschutes112313
Yamhill98715
Linn80315
Polk65015
Jefferson6049
Morrow5456
Lincoln51713
Union4662
Benton4416
Klamath4103
Douglas3495
Wasco34715
Hood River2771
Josephine2673
Columbia2591
Clatsop2420
Coos2380
Baker1203
Crook1072
Tillamook700
Curry571
Wallowa442
Lake350
Harney230
Sherman180
Gilliam110
Grant110
Wheeler10
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 33°
Corvallis
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 32°
Roseburg
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events