Dyson will build its electric cars in Singapore

Dyson has announced plans to build electric cars at a new factory in Singapore that will be operational by 2...

Posted: Oct 23, 2018 12:07 PM
Updated: Oct 23, 2018 12:07 PM

Dyson has announced plans to build electric cars at a new factory in Singapore that will be operational by 2020.

The British maker of vacuums and hand dryers said Tuesday that it had selected the city because of its manufacturing expertise, skilled workforce and proximity to high-growth markets in Asia. Construction work will begin in December.

Alternative fuel vehicles

Asia

Automotive fuels

Automotive industry

Automotive industry and environment

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Companies

Continents and regions

Dyson Ltd

Electric vehicles

Motor vehicles

Singapore

Southeast Asia

James Dyson

Misc people

Europe

Northern Europe

United Kingdom

"Singapore has a comparatively high cost base, but also great technology expertise and focus," CEO Jim Rowan said in a statement. "It is therefore the right place to make high quality technology loaded machines, and the right place to make our electric vehicle."

Founder James Dyson announced last year that the company was joining the global race to electric vehicles that pits the biggest established names in autos against specialists such as Tesla (TSLA).

The inventor and entrepreneur said then that he planned to invest £2 billion ($2.6 billion) to produce an electric vehicle by 2021. Some 400 workers, including engineers and designers, are now at work on the project at a former Royal Air Force base in England that Dyson purchased in 2016.

Dyson already employs 1,100 people in Singapore, where it manufactures motors. The company also has production facilities in Malaysia.

By building its cars outside the United Kingdom, Dyson will skirt any potential supply chain disruptions caused by Britain's departure from the European Union, a cause the company's founder has championed.

Automakers with existing plants in the country have warned that customs checks resulting from Brexit could hold up parts shipments and force them to close factories.

"Singapore has only a small automotive industry, but its location in the middle of Asian trade routes makes it very attractive in terms of supply chains," said Ana Nicholls, an analyst at the Economist Intelligence Unit.

Dyson has so far released very few details about the electric vehicle it hopes to develop.

If the firm's other products are any guide, it's likely to be innovative and carry a premium price tag — Dyson vacuums sell for up to £500 in the United Kingdom, and $700 in the United States, and the company once brought a $400 hairdryer to market.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 37°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 31°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events