SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Stock market rebounds: Dow rises 401 points

The Wall Street roller coaster started to climb again.The Dow closed up 401 points, or 1.6%, on Thurs...

Posted: Oct 26, 2018 3:18 AM
Updated: Oct 26, 2018 3:18 AM

The Wall Street roller coaster started to climb again.

The Dow closed up 401 points, or 1.6%, on Thursday. The broader S&P 500 gained 1.9% and the Nasdaq surged 3%, its best day since March. Stocks bounced back after a sharp drop Wednesday that sent the Nasdaq into a correction.

Banking, finance and investments

Business, economy and trade

Economic indicators

Economy and economic indicators

Financial markets and investing

Securities trading

Stock indexes

Stock markets

Wall Street

Company activities and management

Company earnings

Financial performance and reports

Financial results

The market has slumped badly in the past several weeks, but it hasn't fallen in a straight line. Volatility is spiking, and huge sell-offs have been interspersed with big gains, including October 16's 548-point jump for the Dow and October 12's 287-point gain.

Still, the back and forth has been heaviest in one direction: down. The S&P 500 was less than a percentage point drop away from entering a correction Wednesday. Investors had been looking for strong corporate earnings to drag stocks out of the doldrums, but earnings have disappointed this quarter. That gave already nervous investors more anxiety.

"No matter how good the report or how positive the guidance, investors are looking for the exits," said Justin Walters, cofounder of Bespoke Investment Group, in a note to investors Thursday. "Companies that are reporting earnings this season are getting slaughtered."

The average stock has fallen 2% the day after reporting earnings this quarter -- the worst performance of the 21st century, according to Walters.

Concerns about rising rates and the trade war have spooked the markets this month. The S&P 500 has fallen 7% in October. And the Nasdaq is down 9%, on track for its worst month since November 2008. Only 13% of stocks are trading above their 50-day moving averages, evidence that Walters believes suggests stocks have been oversold.

Investors agreed on Thursday at least. They saw a buying opportunity, particularly in tech.

All of the FAANG stocks were up more than 2%. Amazon led the pack, up 7%.

Twitter (TWTR) spiked 16% after reporting higher profit and more engaged customers despite losing users overall. Netflix (NFLX) rebounded after plummeting 9% Wednesday. Microsoft (MSFT) rose about 6% after reporting strong earnings the night before.

Tesla (TSLA) was up 9%. The company reported by far its most profitable quarter in history late Wednesday, lessening concerns of a looming cash crunch that had been weighing on shares.

Tech will be tested again later on Thursday: Alphabet, Amazon (AMZN), Snap (SNAP) and Intel (INTC) all will post their quarterly financial report after the bell.

Southwest (LUV) fell 9% after reporting higher oil prices would pinch profit in the future. But American Airlines (AAL) rose 7% following strong earnings Thursday morning.

The Dow tumbled more than 600 points on Wednesday, and the Nasdaq lost 4%, its worst one-day percentage drop in more than seven years.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
North Bend
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events