Bob Graham Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Bob Graham, former United States senator and governor of Florida (Democratic Pa...

Posted: Dec 4, 2018 1:26 AM
Updated: Dec 4, 2018 1:26 AM

Here's a look at the life of Bob Graham, former United States senator and governor of Florida (Democratic Party).

Personal:
Birth date: November 9, 1936

Agriculture

Animal farming and livestock

Cattle ranching and farming

Elections and campaigns

Florida

North America

Politics

Southeastern United States

United States

US Congress

National security

September 11

Terrorism

Terrorist attacks

Unrest, conflicts and war

Business and industry sectors

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

International relations and national security

Terrorism and counter-terrorism

US federal government

US Senate

Bob Graham

Business, economy and trade

Energy and utilities

Oil and gas industry

Political Figures - US

Fast Facts

Agriculture, forestry, and commercial fishing

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birthplace: Coral Gables, Florida

Birth name: Daniel Robert Graham

Father: Ernest "Cap" Graham, a Florida state senator, dairy farmer and cattle rancher

Mother: Hilda (Simmons) Graham, teacher

Marriage: Adele (Khoury) Graham (1959-present)

Children: Kendall, Suzanne, Cissy and Gwen

Education: University of Florida, B.A., 1959; Harvard Law School, LL.B., 1962

Other Facts:
Graham's family operates dairy, beef cattle and pecan farms in Florida and Georgia.

Was the primary writer of portions of the Patriotic Act that deal with improving intelligence and intelligence sharing.

Co-chaired the congressional investigation into the September 11 attacks.

Voted against going to war with Iraq.

Graham's daughter, Gwen, also a Democrat, was elected to Congress in 2014, representing Florida's 2nd District (Tallahassee).

Timeline:
1966-1970 - Member of the Florida House of Representatives.

1970-1978 - Member of the Florida Senate.

1979-1987 - Governor of Florida.

January 3, 1987-January 3, 2005 - US Senator representing Florida.

2001-2003 - Chairman of the US Senate Select Committee on Intelligence.

February 2003 - Has heart surgery to repair a valve.

February 27, 2003 - Files papers to form a presidential campaign committee.

May 6, 2003 - Formally launches his presidential campaign.

October 6, 2003 - Announces he is dropping out of the presidential race.

November 3, 2003 - Announces that he will not seek re-election to the Senate in 2004.

September 2004 - Graham's book "Intelligence Matters: The CIA, the FBI, Saudi Arabia, and the Failure of America's War on Terror," written with Jeff Nussbaum, is released.

2005-2006 - Senior Research Fellow, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs at Harvard University.

2007 - The Bob Graham Center for Public Service at the University of Florida opens.

May 16, 2008 - Congressional leaders appoint Graham to chair the Commission on the Prevention of Weapons of Mass Destruction Proliferation and Terrorism. In December 2008, the commission issues a report, saying it is likely a WMD attack will occur somewhere in the world by 2013 if nothing is done to enhance security.

2009 - Graham's book "America, The Owner's Manual: Making Government Work for You," written with Chris Hand, is released.

May 2010 - President Barack Obama establishes a commission led by Graham and former Environmental Protection Agency Commissioner William Reilly on the BP Gulf of Mexico oil spill and offshore drilling. The commission ends its work in January 2011.

June 2011 - Graham's first novel, "Keys to the Kingdom," is released.

September 2012 - Graham calls for the investigation into the September 11th attacks be re-opened. He asserts that Saudi Arabia's involvement in the attacks has been covered up.

January 2014 - Graham visits Cuba as part of a group sponsored by the Council on Foreign Relations in order to investigate Cuban plans for offshore oil-drilling.

September 9, 2016 - Graham has an op-ed in The New York Times calling for the release of more documents related to the September 11th attacks.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 75431

Reported Deaths: 912
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah17556239
Washington10554102
Marion9370142
Clackamas639577
Umatilla438449
Lane436843
Jackson387931
Deschutes242215
Malheur240844
Yamhill175616
Linn144023
Polk127516
Douglas96118
Klamath8734
Jefferson84311
Benton8007
Union7886
Morrow6597
Lincoln62515
Josephine5574
Wasco53219
Columbia5203
Coos4303
Hood River4021
Clatsop3610
Baker2833
Crook2336
Curry1372
Grant1341
Lake1331
Tillamook1330
Harney1001
Wallowa713
Gilliam230
Sherman230
Wheeler30
Unassigned00
Eugene
Overcast
32° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 32°
Corvallis
Few Clouds
27° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 27°
Roseburg
Overcast
38° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 34°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events