On the eve of her swearing-in to Congress, Rep.-elect Ilhan Omar remembers arriving as a refugee to the US

On the eve of being sworn in to Congress as the first-ever Somali-American member of Congress, Minnesota Rep...

Posted: Jan 3, 2019 12:08 PM
Updated: Jan 3, 2019 12:08 PM

On the eve of being sworn in to Congress as the first-ever Somali-American member of Congress, Minnesota Rep.-elect Ilhan Omar celebrated returning to the same Washington, DC-area airport that she arrived in as a refugee when she first came to the United States.

"23 years ago, from a refugee camp in Kenya, my father and I arrived at an airport in Washington DC," Omar, a member of the Minnesota Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party who's set to be one of the first Muslim women in Congress, wrote in a tweet. "Today, we return to that same airport on the eve of my swearing in as the first Somali-American in Congress."

Demographic groups

Muslim people

Population and demographics

Society

Immigration, citizenship and displacement

International relations and national security

Refugees

Companies

Twitter

Air transportation

Airports

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Government and public administration

Government organizations - US

Politics

Transportation and warehousing

US Congress

Continents and regions

North America

The Americas

United States

In the photo, Omar and her father can be seen beaming as they walk through Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport in Virginia, luggage in tow.

On Thursday, Omar, standing next to her father in a congressional office building, told CNN that their arrival at the airport was a "very emotional moment."

"As we exited our planes, we realized that him and I had not returned (to) that same airport since the day we first landed here as refugees," she said.

"It's a very -- really overwhelming and emotional time for us," Omar added. "I don't think -- as my dad said, he had high hopes for us about the opportunities we would have when we came to this country. But I don't think he imagined that some day his baby would be going to Congress just 20 years after we arrived here."

Omar's father told CNN that "it was amazing" to see his daughter elected to Congress.

On Thursday, Omar and her soon-to-be colleague, Rep.-elect Rashida Tlaib, a Michigan Democrat, will become the first two Muslim women in Congress. Omar, who donned a patterned religious headscarf in the photo, helped author a proposal in November by Democrats to end a nearly two-century-old rule that bans headwear on the House floor.

RELATED: Rashida Tlaib and Ilhan Omar embody a new era for Muslim women

"No one puts a scarf on my head but me. It's my choice -- one protected by the first amendment," the Minnesotan wrote on Twitter and Instagram in November.

On Thursday, Omar will join a record number of women and minorities who will be sworn in to the most diverse Congress in history.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events