SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Pence's chief of staff 'confident' Pelosi will 'yield' on sending articles of impeachment

CNN legal analyst Elie Honig joins Ana Cabrera to talk about what happens next in impeachment proceedings.

Posted: Dec 22, 2019 10:50 AM
Updated: Dec 22, 2019 10:50 AM

Vice President Mike Pence's chief of staff said Sunday that the White House is "confident" House Speaker Nancy Pelosi will eventually send the articles of impeachment to the Senate, calling her current position of withholding them "untenable."

Marc Short said on "Fox News Sunday" that the Trump administration believes Pelosi will back off when Senate Minority Leader Chuck Schumer and Majority Leader Mitch McConnell negotiate trial procedures.

"She will yield. There's no way she can hold this position," Short told Fox host Chris Wallace.

President Donald Trump was impeached by the House last week, being charged with abuse of power and obstruction of Congress.

Trump on Saturday slammed his impeachment by falsely claiming Democrats didn't follow the correct proceedings laid out by the US Constitution.

Speaking to a crowd of conservative students, Trump incorrectly accused Pelosi and Democrats of "violating the Constitution" and then deciding to abandon the case.

Trump repeated claims that there was no case to make against him after he became the third President in US history to be impeached this week.

House Democratic leaders have not said there is no case. Instead, Pelosi held off on sending articles of impeachment to the Senate until Democrats believe they have a fair structure for the trial. The House also did not appoint impeachment managers before leaving Washington for the holiday break.

Short said Trump is "looking forward" to being "exonerated" in the Senate trial, but said the ideal scenario for the trial would be for both sides to present their cases and then hold a vote on how to proceed -- something McConnell has suggested as well.

"He's frustrated what he finds to be a completely unreasonable impeachment. So sure he's frustrated by that, but he's also anxious to get not just acquitted, but exonerated in the Senate so he's looking forward to his opportunity to have a fair trial in the Senate," Short said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
North Bend
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events