BREAKING NEWS Manhunt underway after Springfield murder Full Story
SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning View Alerts

Stocks tumble after Supreme Court ruling on Trump taxes

Nikola CEO Trevor Milton explains what makes his company different from Elon Musk's Tesla and why he believes hydrogen fuel cells are important for long-haul trucking.

Posted: Jul 9, 2020 9:51 AM
Updated: Jul 9, 2020 9:51 AM

The Dow and the broader US stock market tumbled on Thursday after the Supreme Court dealt a blow to the Trump administration.

The court ruled that prosecutors may seek President Donald Trump's financial documents and tax returns, though that's unlikely to happen before the US election.

The stock market has been extremely volatile in the past several months — selling off when coronavirus cases surged and rebounding on hopes for an economic recovery. But the Surpreme Court ruling is forcing investors to think about the presidential election in November, adding more uncertainty into an already murky future.

The ruling might have unnerved some investors who until now didn't take former Vice President Joe Biden's bid for the White House seriously, said Fawad Razaqzada, market analyst at ThinkMarkets.

Traditionally, a Democratic administration would be seen as less business-friendly than a Republican one, though this election cycle seems to be turning that idea on its head as stocks have risen even as Biden has pulled ahead in polls.

Stocks were mixed ahead of the ruling, but dropped firmly into negative territory after its release.

The Dow was down 1.4%, or 355 points, in midday trading, while the broader S&P 500 dropped nearly 1%.

The Nasdaq, which was on track for an all-time high at the start of the day, fell 0.3%.

For a long time during this term, Trump was considered a relatively market-friendly candidate, not least because of his promises of a massive infrastructure bill and now because of unprecedented fiscal stimulus to get the economy through the pandemic recession.

But the prospect of Biden's moderate policies that could help a weakened economy seems to be appealing to investors.JPMorgan is even predicting that a Democratic sweep in the fall could help stocks.

Biden will speak on his economic agenda this afternoon, including his plan to spur manufacturing and create new jobs on top of bringing those lost to the pandemic back.

Matt Egan and Eric Bradner contributed to this report.

Clarification: A previous version of this story and headline mischaracterized the Supreme Court's ruling. The court did not compel the President to hand over his returns, but held that prosecutors may seek those documents.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154062

Reported Deaths: 2194
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31723527
Washington21001211
Marion18279284
Clackamas13289175
Lane10127124
Jackson8224110
Umatilla761481
Deschutes592258
Yamhill374564
Linn354956
Malheur333958
Polk301642
Klamath276854
Douglas240252
Benton230316
Josephine230349
Jefferson194127
Coos140119
Union127119
Columbia124121
Wasco121926
Lincoln112520
Hood River106129
Morrow104114
Crook77918
Clatsop7766
Baker6467
Curry4116
Tillamook4092
Lake3746
Harney2716
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 30°
Corvallis
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 35°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 36°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 31°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events