Fed keeps interest rates near zero, saying the recovery will depend on the pandemic

CNN's Don Lemon talks to American economist and author Paul Krugman about President Trump's remarks on the economy and the GOP's stimulus plan.

Posted: Jul 29, 2020 7:41 PM
Updated: Jul 29, 2020 7:41 PM

The Federal Reserve left interest rates unchanged near zero in its monetary policy update Wednesday, and it once again reiterated that the economic recovery will depend on the path of the virus.

"The ongoing public health crisis will weigh heavily on economic activity, employment, and inflation in the near term, and poses considerable risks to the economic outlook over the medium term," the central bank said in a statement.

Even though the economy was beginning to rebound after grinding to a halt during the pandemic lockdown in the spring, the level of economic activity was still well below the levels from the start of the year, the Fed said.

"What that data shows is that the pace of the recovery looks like it has slowed since the cases began that spike in June," Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome Powell said in Wednesday's news conference.

"On balance it looks like the data are pointing to the slowing in pace in the recovery."

Powell again stressed that much of the burden of the pandemic crisis was borne by minorities and women, as well as low-wage earners.

While Congress's stimulus package in the spring helped keep businesses open and people in their homes, America is still in midst of a joblessness crisis and not all positions lost are expected to return. That means that some people will need support even when the economy recovers, Powell said. All in all, more still needs to be done in terms of both fiscal and monetary stimulus, Powell said.

The central bank Tuesday announced an extension to various pandemic lending facilities, including the main street lending facility that lends to small and medium-sized businesses. The facilities will now run through the end of the year.

On Wednesday, the bank also announced an extension of its temporary US dollar liquidity swap lines and the repurchase agreement facility for foreign central banks and international monetary authorities until March next year. This extension will ensure liquidity in dollar-funding markets around the world. The US currency is used in contracts around the world.

US stocks bounced higher following Powell's remarks, and finished the day higher.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 50°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 50°
Roseburg
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 53°
North Bend
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events