Has Donald Trump hit rock bottom?

The 2020 Republican National Convention this week will look very different from 2016. Festivities will be largely virtual, with President Donald Trump front-and-center. Their event will feature more live speakers, including Melania Trump and Donald Trump, Jr., and hope to strike a different tone than the Democrats did. Chris Cillizza is joined by Sarah Isgur, CNN political analyst who has extensive experience working on Republican campaigns, to answer all of your RNC questions.

Posted: Aug 25, 2020 3:11 AM
Updated: Aug 25, 2020 3:11 AM

With the first night of the Republican National Convention set to start in a few hours, there are signs that President Donald Trump has bottomed out in terms of his polling numbers ahead of the 2020 election.

Consider:

* CNN's Poll of Polls -- an aggregate of quality polling done in the race between Trump and former Vice President Joe Biden -- gives the former vice president a 51% to 42% edge. That's consistent with where the race has been over the past two-plus months.

* Trump's job disapproval numbers have steadied as well. Once as high as 56% in the Real Clear Politics polling average in late July, they're now at 54% on average.

* The 11-point lead on party affiliation that Democrats enjoyed in a June Gallup poll is now down to just 6 in the August version. Meaning, 48% consider themselves Democrats or lean toward Democrats while 42% are Republicans or Republican-leaners.

Now, the fact that Trump may have found his polling floor is somewhat cold comfort to not only the White House but also party strategists tasked with trying to hold onto the Senate majority and keep the House in play as well.

A president trailing a challenger by 9 points and with disapproval ratings still in the mid-50s just 71 days before an election is not, well, good.

But I distinctly remember talking to one leading House GOP strategist in the middle of Trump's free fall last month who told me the scariest thing for the party was that no one knew just how low Trump's numbers could go.

It appears we have reached the bottom now.

The Point: Knowing how deep you are in the ditch doesn't guarantee you can dig out. But it gives you a starting point to try.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Roseburg
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
North Bend
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events