1 dead, 1 injured after crash in Tenmile

A Lookingglass man was killed in a crash in Douglas County and a woman was taken to the hospital. Deputies are investigating why his van went down an embankment.

Posted: Jan 5, 2018 10:59 AM
Updated: Jan 5, 2018 11:01 AM

TENMILE, Ore. -- Deputies in Douglas County said a man lost his life after a crash in Tenmile. They said a woman was also taken to the hospital with unknown injuries.

The Douglas County Sheriff's Office said they got a 911 call Thursday evening of a crash near Coos Bay Wagon Road and Reston Road. The caller said he took one of the victims to the Tenmile Store to meet emergency responders. It was reported that a second victim was unresponsive in the vehicle.

When deputies arrived, they said a 1992 Plymouth Voyager van was down a 50-foot embankment. They said the driver, Charles Cranford, was pronounced dead at the scene. The 54-year-old was from Lookingglass.

The 56-year-old passenger, Nanette Shaffer, was taken to Mercy Medical Center in Roseburg before being transferred to Sacred Heart Riverbend in Springfield. She is also from Lookingglass.

Officials are investigating the crash.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 50°
Corvallis
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 50°
Roseburg
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 53°
North Bend
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events