Annual Whiteaker Block Party was held Saturday

The family friendly event took place throughout the Whiteaker neighborhood. It featured local bands and performers on multiple stages, activities for kids, food, and more.

Posted: Aug 4, 2018 5:41 PM
Updated: Aug 5, 2018 1:45 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- The annual Whiteaker Block Party took over four blocks on Saturday for music, food and celebration.

The family friendly event took place throughout the Whiteaker neighborhood in Eugene.

The festivities ran until 10 p.m. Saturday, and it was free.

This is the 12th year the block party has taken over the neighborhood.

It featured local bands and performers on multiple stages, activities for kids, food, and more.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155787

Reported Deaths: 2212
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31892529
Washington21265212
Marion18486285
Clackamas13399175
Lane10287127
Jackson8407112
Umatilla766082
Deschutes595659
Yamhill378364
Linn359156
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279155
Douglas248554
Benton234416
Josephine234452
Jefferson196028
Coos149719
Union128419
Columbia127021
Wasco122126
Lincoln113320
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6597
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events