STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Attorney believes court will side with client in gun age discrimination case

The attorney of a Southern Oregon man is speaking out after his client filed two lawsuits against big corporations. Each lawsuit claims the stores discriminated against his client based on his age.

Posted: Mar 9, 2018 12:24 PM
Updated: Mar 12, 2018 6:23 PM

MEDFORD, Ore. -- The attorney representing a southern Oregon man in a discrimination lawsuit said he is confident the court will side with his client.

Tyler Watson, 20, filed lawsuits on March 5 against both, Dick's Sporting Goods and Walmart, after store employees wouldn't sell him a gun because he isn't 21.

Related stories:

Southern Oregon man takes on two big stores in discrimination lawsuit

Documents:

Lawsuit against Dick's Sporting Goods dba Field and Stream

Lawsuit against Walmart

READ MORE: Southern Oregon man takes on two big stores in discrimination lawsuit.

In Oregon, age is a part of the public accommodations law. This means that stores cannot discriminate against someone because of their age. Tobacco, marijuana, and alcohol are exceptions.

"I see this going to summary judgment," said Max Whittington, Watson's lawyer. "I don't think there's a lot of facts at issue. I think that the courts will agree with us that these practices are discriminatory and enjoin them."

Whittington said the stores are ignoring Oregon law and need to be held accountable.

He said his client would only accept a settlement "if [Dicks and Walmart] would reverse their policy and stop these discriminatory practices."

Whittington hasn't been contacted by the NRA or any other gun rights groups about the lawsuit.

"At this time, we are not looking for any support for anyone," he said.

The Bureau of Labor and Industries sent a letter to the president of the Oregon Senate and Speaker of the House about the bill it plans to introduce next season. It would change Oregon's current law to include firearms on the list of exemptions.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events