Benton County announces first coronavirus-related death

The woman was in her 80s.

Posted: Mar 30, 2020 4:45 PM
Updated: Mar 30, 2020 6:24 PM

CORVALLIS, Ore. – Benton County reported its first coronavirus-related death on Monday.

Officials said the patient was a woman in her late 80s who was receiving treatment at Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center. They said she had underlying medical conditions.

CORONAVIRUS

Want to support local business? Here's how you can help.

Where are the latest cases located in Oregon and the world? Track them here.

How did we get here? View a timeline of coronavirus in Oregon.

Want the latest? Follow KEZI 9 News' continuing coverage here.

Download our app on your Android or iOS device.

Watch our livestream here.

No additional details of her identify have been released.

“It is with very heavy hearts that we announce this fatality. While we knew this was a possible outcome of this deadly virus, it does not lessen the tragedy of this unfortunate passing. We offer our deepest condolences to the family and friends of this individual,” said Charlie Fautin, interim health department co-director.

This is the 17th death in Oregon.

As of Monday, March 30, 12 Benton County residents have tested positive. Six new cases were reported over the weekend and on Monday, officials said. One new case is an Oregon State University student.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 50°
Corvallis
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 50°
Roseburg
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 53°
North Bend
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events