Black Unity says 3 members arrested during clash with police

Three Black Unity members were arrested after a protest turned into a violent confrontation with police in a Springfield neighborhood Wednesday night, according to the group Black Unity.

Posted: Jul 30, 2020 7:50 AM
Updated: Jul 30, 2020 6:58 PM

SPRINGFIELD, Ore. – Three members of the group Black Unity were arrested after a protest turned into a violent confrontation with police in a Springfield neighborhood Wednesday night, according to a leader of the group.

Black Unity, which has been organizing largely peaceful protests throughout the Eugene-Springfield areas for several months, staged an event at Jesse Maine Memorial Park in Thurston Wednesday night.

According to Clea Ibrahim, a leader of the group, the protesters began marching and it did not take long before protesters were met by a wall of Springfield police officers as well as counter-protesters.

RELATED: PROTEST IN THURSTON TURNS VIOLENT

KEZI 9 News saw police and protesters wrestling at the barricade line. Protesters continued to march back to Jessie Maine Memorial Park, where counter-protesters then met them. People from both sides told us they had been punched, slapped, or hit with pepper spray.

Ibrahim said she was not sure what or who caused the altercation between police and protesters to become physical. Ibrahim said Black Unity member Tyshawn Ford was arrested and charged with criminal misconduct and resisting arrest. Ibrahim said Ford sustained a “mild concussion” as a result of the arrest. According to Ibrahim, two others, including a medic for the group, were also arrested.

“There was talk around the town of an angry mob coming to destroy the homes of people around Thurston, which is not true. We were just going to be protesting through a residential area,” Ibrahim said.

The Springfield Police Department has not returned a request for comment at this time.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events