SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Umpqua Valley becomes Blue Zones Certified Community

Staff said their work has helped with downtown business renewal, decreasing food insecurity, decreasing childhood obesity, increasing volunteerism and adding more smoke-free areas.

Posted: Jan 21, 2021 5:10 PM
Updated: Jan 21, 2021 7:10 PM

ROSEBURG, Ore. -- Blue Zones Project Umpqua is being recognized by various health organizations for encouraging more people in the community to make healthier choices.

The Umpqua Valley is now considered a Blue Zones Certified Community by Oregon Healthiest State, Cambria Health Foundation, Share Care and Blue Zones National.

Since 2017, staff said they have worked on getting the certification through their engagement in the community. They said their work has helped with downtown business renewal, decreasing food insecurity, decreasing childhood obesity, increasing volunteerism and adding more smoke-free areas.

“We work in three pillar areas, so it’s policy, people, places,” said community engagement director Juliete Palenshus. “This designation means, you know, leaders, organizations, volunteers, residents have come together to create that cultural shift.”

Palenshus said staff will be celebrating their certification on Feb. 22 during a virtual event. She said it will be open to the public.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154062

Reported Deaths: 2194
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31723527
Washington21001211
Marion18279284
Clackamas13289175
Lane10127124
Jackson8224110
Umatilla761481
Deschutes592258
Yamhill374564
Linn354956
Malheur333958
Polk301642
Klamath276854
Douglas240252
Benton230316
Josephine230349
Jefferson194127
Coos140119
Union127119
Columbia124121
Wasco121926
Lincoln112520
Hood River106129
Morrow104114
Crook77918
Clatsop7766
Baker6467
Curry4116
Tillamook4092
Lake3746
Harney2716
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 36°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events