Butterfly Lot curfew public hearing set for Tuesday

The Lane County Board of Commissioners could finalize a contentious curfew for the Butterfly Lot in downtown Eugene on Tuesday.

Posted: Nov 26, 2018 8:02 AM
Updated: Nov 26, 2018 10:50 AM

EUGENE, Ore. -- The Lane County Board of Commissioners could finalize a contentious curfew for the Butterfly Lot in downtown Eugene during its Tuesday meeting.

There will be a public hearing and second reading at 10:30 a.m. on the proposed curfew that would be from 11 p.m. to 6 a.m.

This curfew follows the controversy surrounding homeless campers that moved from the Highway 99 camp back to the Butterfly Lot and were then removed from the property again.

RELATED: LANE COUNTY CLOSES BUTTERFLY LOT, REMOVES HOMELESS CAMPERS

At last check, there are about 100 campers at the Highway 99 homeless camp.

According to the proposed ordinance, the Butterfly Lot is the only public property in the immediate downtown Eugene area that does not have a curfew during these hours.

If this curfew is passed, it would match the one already used by the Lane County Board of Commissioners for the Wayne Morse Free Speech Plaza.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155787

Reported Deaths: 2212
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31892529
Washington21265212
Marion18486285
Clackamas13399175
Lane10287127
Jackson8407112
Umatilla766082
Deschutes595659
Yamhill378364
Linn359156
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279155
Douglas248554
Benton234416
Josephine234452
Jefferson196028
Coos149719
Union128419
Columbia127021
Wasco122126
Lincoln113320
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6597
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events