Cheetahs come to Eugene for Wildlife Safari outreach program

Wildlife Safari brought cheetahs to the Eugene-Springfield area to spread their message of conservation and reach out to the local community.

Posted: Sep 18, 2018 8:29 PM

SPRINGFIELD, Ore. -- Cheetahs were running around in the Eugene-Springfield area Tuesday afternoon.

Don't worry though, this was all part of an outreach program through Wildlife Safari in Winston.

The cheetahs made stops at Royal Caribbean in Springfield and Kendall Automotive in Coburg for handlers to share their message of conservation.

Marketing Director Jacob Schlueter said the Safari also reached out to people in our area who may have made a connection with Wildlife Safari in the past.

"What we're trying to do is get back out and say now you've got kids, now you've got grandkids, now you still have an opportunity to make that connection as well," Schlueter said. "It's important for everybody, and it's especially important for our locals here in Eugene."

Andy Hitchcock, a manager at Royal Caribbean, said this visit was important to them, as well.

"It's been a great opportunity to have them here today," Hitchcock said. "Royal Caribbean has done things like partner with (World Wildlife Fund) and other organizations around the world to make lives better for our employees and wildlife. Anything we can do to spread that throughout the community -- I think we're all on-board for that."

Wildlife Safari is the number one cheetah breeder in the United States, and they said they will be making more stops in our area in the near future.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events