Christine Lundberg stepping down as Springfield Mayor

The City of Springfield announced that Christine Lundburg immediately stepped down as Mayor Saturday.

Posted: Aug 15, 2020 1:59 PM
Updated: Aug 15, 2020 8:10 PM

SPRINGFIELD, Ore.-- The City of Springfield announced that Christine Lundberg stepped down as Mayor Saturday, effective immediately.

In a letter to the city council, Lundberg said, "I need to take some time for myself and my family," adding that "I make this decision with a heavy heart. The role of mayor has been an enormous honor."

Council President Joe Pishioneri said that the council respects her decision, and is focusing on immediate next steps. An interim Mayor will be appointed at a future council meeting, the date of which has yet to be decided.

Lundberg served as the city's 37th mayor and was sworn in on December 6, 2010.  She was first elected to Springfield City Council in 1999.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 37°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 31°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events