BREAKING NEWS Senate passes $1.9 trillion COVID relief plan after all-night vote Full Story

Eugene City Council to discuss Steam Plant redevelopment proposal

A design team hired by the city is planning on adding restaurants, retail shops, art installations and more in the historic building.

Posted: Apr 24, 2019 8:35 AM
Updated: Apr 24, 2019 10:38 AM

EUGENE, Ore.- The Urban Renewal Board will review their proposal on the redevelopment of the Steam Plant, and they want the public to participate.

The work session will take place noon on April 24 at Harris Hall.

To review the proposal, click here.

A design team hired by the city is planning on adding restaurants, retail shops, art installations and more in the historic building.

The proposal states Eugene residents wanted a destination where visitors can connect with the river, enjoy local craft beverages and food, and the fostering of a vibrant mix of businesses and things to do.

The city council will also hear from applicants for open positions on the City's Planning Commission. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 43°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 54°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 51°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events