Company must pay for rescinding pregnant woman's job offer

The judge's order came after the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission filed a federal pregnancy discrimination complaint against the company.

Posted: May 25, 2019 10:41 AM

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) - A federal judge has ordered a Portland company to pay a woman $80,000 for lost wages and damages for rescinding a job offer after learning she was pregnant.

The Oregonian/OregonLive reports under a Friday consent decree signed by U.S. District Judge Michael H. Simon, Scribe X also must adopt written non-discriminatory guidelines, train its employees on them and make them visible on job applications.

The company must pay Brittany Frisby $25,000 for lost wages and $55,000 for damages, alter its records to show Frisby voluntarily resigned from a medical scribe job and is eligible to be rehired and provide her with a positive reference if needed.

The judge's order came after the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission filed a federal pregnancy discrimination complaint against the company on Frisby's behalf.

Although Scribe-X agreed to abide by the conditions, the company denies it engaged in discrimination.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 37°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 31°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events