STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Crews battle fire near Canyonville

The Douglas Forest Protective Association were able to stop a fire that burned about a quarter of an acre Monday night.

Posted: Jul 28, 2020 2:03 AM
Updated: Jul 28, 2020 10:53 AM

CANYONVILLE, Ore. -- The Douglas Forest Protective Association were able to stop a fire that burned about a quarter of an acre Monday night.

DFPA and South Umpqua Rural Fire Department arrived near the 1500 block of Canyonville-Riddle Road around 11:15 p.m. The fire was burning in light flashy fuels and was moving at a moderate rate of spread. Firefighters stopped the forward spread of the fire within a half hour of arriving on scene and then shifted their efforts to mopping up hot spots and securing control lines

A total of four engines and 12 firefighters responded to the Jordan Creek Fire between the two agencies. No homes were threatened by the Jordan Creek Fire and the cause is under investigation.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 37°
Roseburg
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 33°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events