BREAKING NEWS Manhunt underway after Springfield murder Full Story
SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning View Alerts

Crews contain brush fire off Marcola Road

At last check, officials said the fire was about three acres.

Posted: Oct 6, 2019 5:16 AM
Updated: Oct 6, 2019 9:31 AM

LANE COUNTY, Ore. – Crews contained a brush fire burning near milepost 19 off Marcola road Saturday.

The Mohawk Valley Rural Fire District said it is under control and has been turned over to the Oregon Department of Forestry.

Officials said ODF will continue to monitor the fire.

At last check, officials said the fire was about three acres.

Sweet Home Fire, McKenzie Fire, Coburg Fire, Pleasant Hill Goshen Fire, The Oregon Department of Forestry, and Junction City Fire assisted in suppression efforts.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 153645

Reported Deaths: 2162
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31669515
Washington20962209
Marion18246282
Clackamas13260170
Lane10096122
Jackson8198108
Umatilla760081
Deschutes589358
Yamhill373962
Linn354455
Malheur333658
Polk300642
Klamath276554
Douglas237551
Josephine228849
Benton227816
Jefferson193427
Coos138518
Union126919
Columbia123221
Wasco121825
Lincoln112320
Hood River106029
Morrow103613
Crook77118
Clatsop7706
Baker6397
Curry4106
Tillamook4062
Lake3746
Harney2726
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman520
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 30°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 30°
Roseburg
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 37°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events