STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Crews start dismantling Hayward Field

Construction crews could be seen in the east grandstands dismantling the wooden bleachers.

Posted: Jun 11, 2018 12:56 PM
Updated: Jun 11, 2018 5:56 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- Renovation plans for Hayward Field are moving forward.

KEZI 9 News confirmed construction crews were on-site at the University of Oregon's historic field Monday morning. Crews could be seen in the east grandstands. As of now, workers are not using wrecking balls or bulldozers but are carefully removing wood from the stands.

According to the university's website, crews are salvaging parts, doing an inventory and preparing the site for demolition. The university will be repurposing the salvage materials, including the east grandstand bleachers, in the new venue. The university says on their website that they will be working with the community to get recommendations and advice on what to do with salvage materials that aren't used at the new Hayward Field.

"Things change, and to be able to have some of the events you'd love to be able to have, you need some expansion," said James Kluckhohn, a tourist who was visiting Hayward Field. "I'm sure it's hard in some ways, as far as the changes. You want to keep a historical perspective and those type of things, but hopefully they can maintain a piece of that."

The university says, starting the week of June 19, crews will be fencing off the property.

East 15th Avenue will close to vehicle traffic between Agate Street and a point just east of Onyx Street, lining up with the eastern edge of the Student Recreation Center. Vehicle access will remain to Onyx Street, in front of Straub Hall, and connect to parking south of the Erb Memorial Union, via University Street.

Sidewalks on the south side of East 15th Avenue just east of Onyx Street to Agate Street will close. Sidewalks on the north side of East 15th Avenue will remain open, with intermittent closures for utility work.

Sidewalks and metered parking on the west side of Agate Street between East 15th Avenue and East 18th Avenue will close. Pedestrian traffic will be rerouted to the east side of Agate Street.

The Agate parking lot, lot 38 on campus maps, on the southeast corner of East 17th Avenue and Agate Street, will close.

Construction on the new stadium is slated to begin this summer and be completed by 2020. Plans call for expandable seating that can hold nearly 30,000 spectators. It is fully funded by gifts from Penny and Phil Knight and more than 50 other donors.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 33°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 37°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events