BREAKING NEWS Senate passes $1.9 trillion COVID relief plan after all-night vote Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Deputies search for man who sexually assaulted woman near Gardiner

Deputies said a woman was sleeping in her car on the side of the road when she woke up to find an unknown man molesting her.

Posted: Aug 17, 2018 7:36 PM
Updated: Aug 17, 2018 7:41 PM

GARDINER, Ore. – The Douglas County Sheriff’s Office is searching for a man who sexually assaulted a woman on the coast.

Deputies said they were called out to Sparrow Park Road near Gardiner around 1:15 p.m. Thursday.

They said a woman was sleeping in her car on the side of the road when she woke up to find an unknown man molesting her.

She was taken to the hospital and released.

The suspect has not been identified or located. Anyone who was on Sparrow Park Road at the time and saw anything is asked to call the sheriff’s office.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 50°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 47°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 51°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events