BREAKING NEWS Senate passes $1.9 trillion COVID relief plan after all-night vote Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Dillard house fire being investigated

Firefighters are investigating the cause of a fire at a Dillard home late Monday night.

Posted: Mar 27, 2018 5:17 PM

DILLARD, Ore. - Douglas County fire crews are investigating a fire that broke out at a Dillard home late Monday night.

It happened just after 11:30 p.m. on 127 5th Street.

Crews said they arrived to find the home with heavy black smoke coming from the front door and fire in the attic.

Firefighters said they got the fire under control just after 1:30 a.m. Tuesday morning.

They said everyone living there made it out ok, but the home was badly damaged.

Firefighters said although the cause is still being investigated, they believe the fire may have started near the wood stove.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 50°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 47°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 51°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events